Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDENV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38a. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 140 9.6% 9.6%
Just about right 409 28.1% 37.7%
Too little 904 62.2% 99.9%
Missing 186
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Too much 5.8%
14
10.1%
29
11.6%
35
8.4%
23
11.1%
21
11.5%
18
9.6%
140
Just about right 23.5%
57
29.0%
83
32.3%
98
28.0%
77
27.9%
53
26.3%
41
28.1%
409
Too little 70.8%
172
60.8%
174
56.1%
170
63.6%
175
61.1%
116
62.2%
97
62.2%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
286
100.0%
303
100.0%
275
100.0%
190
100.0%
156

1453


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 11.2%
11
13.4%
54
7.9%
31
9.7%
14
9.7%
19
5.2%
10
9.7%
139
Just about right 26.5%
26
33.6%
135
29.6%
116
26.9%
39
25.0%
49
19.7%
38
28.3%
403
Too little 62.2%
61
53.0%
213
62.5%
245
63.4%
92
65.3%
128
75.1%
145
62.0%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
402
100.0%
392
100.0%
145
100.0%
196
100.0%
193

1426


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 11.8%
83
7.6%
57
9.6%
140
Just about right 26.8%
188
29.5%
222
28.2%
410
Too little 61.3%
430
62.9%
474
62.2%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
753

1454


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Too much 6.5%
21
9.3%
31
12.8%
60
8.5%
28
9.6%
140
Just about right 26.5%
85
30.3%
101
29.4%
138
26.1%
86
28.2%
410
Too little 67.0%
215
60.4%
201
57.9%
272
65.5%
216
62.2%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
333
100.0%
470
100.0%
330

1454


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 17.5%
80
1.7%
1
6.8%
20
5.4%
17
7.8%
9
4.7%
8
9.6%
135
Just about right 37.1%
169
23.7%
14
25.4%
75
32.4%
101
22.6%
26
11.1%
19
28.7%
404
Too little 45.4%
207
74.6%
44
67.8%
200
62.2%
194
69.6%
80
84.2%
144
61.7%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
59
100.0%
295
100.0%
312
100.0%
115
100.0%
171

1408


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 5.7%
26
7.9%
12
5.2%
8
7.8%
13
9.1%
8
16.9%
70
9.5%
137
Just about right 20.4%
94
32.2%
49
22.7%
35
31.7%
53
34.1%
30
35.2%
146
28.3%
407
Too little 73.9%
340
59.9%
91
72.1%
111
60.5%
101
56.8%
50
48.0%
199
62.1%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
152
100.0%
154
100.0%
167
100.0%
88
100.0%
415

1436



Bookmark and Share