Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDHLTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38b. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Improving and protecting the nation's health
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 97 6.4% 6.4%
Just about right 302 20% 26.4%
Too little 1112 73.6% 100%
Missing 130
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Too much 6.2%
15
8.4%
25
6.3%
20
6.8%
20
4.3%
8
5.8%
10
6.5%
98
Just about right 24.4%
59
16.4%
49
21.1%
67
15.7%
46
21.0%
39
23.7%
41
19.9%
301
Too little 69.4%
168
75.2%
224
72.6%
231
77.5%
227
74.7%
139
70.5%
122
73.6%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
298
100.0%
318
100.0%
293
100.0%
186
100.0%
173

1510


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 3.7%
4
3.6%
15
9.0%
37
7.0%
11
8.2%
16
6.7%
13
6.5%
96
Just about right 15.9%
17
24.5%
103
19.8%
81
19.1%
30
19.0%
37
15.4%
30
20.1%
298
Too little 80.4%
86
72.0%
303
71.1%
291
73.9%
116
72.8%
142
77.9%
152
73.5%
1090
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
421
100.0%
409
100.0%
157
100.0%
195
100.0%
195

1484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 8.7%
62
4.4%
35
6.4%
97
Just about right 23.8%
170
16.5%
132
20.0%
302
Too little 67.5%
482
79.1%
631
73.6%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
798

1512


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Too much 3.9%
13
7.4%
26
8.3%
41
5.0%
17
6.4%
97
Just about right 19.9%
66
18.9%
66
20.7%
102
19.9%
67
19.9%
301
Too little 76.2%
253
73.6%
257
70.9%
349
75.1%
253
73.6%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
349
100.0%
492
100.0%
337

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 10.6%
50
5.8%
4
4.3%
13
3.1%
10
5.9%
7
6.3%
11
6.5%
95
Just about right 28.0%
132
5.8%
4
17.9%
54
19.6%
64
16.8%
20
11.4%
20
20.1%
294
Too little 61.4%
289
88.4%
61
77.8%
235
77.3%
252
77.3%
92
82.4%
145
73.4%
1074
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
69
100.0%
302
100.0%
326
100.0%
119
100.0%
176

1463


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 5.8%
27
3.2%
5
6.3%
10
4.5%
8
7.4%
7
8.9%
39
6.4%
96
Just about right 12.3%
57
22.8%
36
12.5%
20
19.3%
34
24.2%
23
29.7%
130
20.1%
300
Too little 81.9%
380
74.1%
117
81.3%
130
76.1%
134
68.4%
65
61.4%
269
73.4%
1095
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
158
100.0%
160
100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
438

1491



Bookmark and Share