Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDCRIM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38c. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Halting the rising crime rate
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 50 3.5% 3.5%
Just about right 397 27.4% 30.9%
Too little 1001 69.1% 100%
Missing 192
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Too much 4.4%
10
4.0%
11
1.9%
6
6.8%
19
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
3.4%
49
Just about right 33.3%
75
30.9%
85
32.4%
102
24.3%
68
22.3%
42
15.2%
25
27.4%
397
Too little 62.2%
140
65.1%
179
65.7%
207
68.9%
193
77.1%
145
83.5%
137
69.2%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
275
100.0%
315
100.0%
280
100.0%
188
100.0%
164

1447


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 6.7%
7
1.5%
6
4.1%
16
2.1%
3
6.0%
11
3.8%
7
3.5%
50
Just about right 13.3%
14
27.5%
112
22.8%
90
30.8%
45
28.4%
52
40.5%
75
27.3%
388
Too little 80.0%
84
71.0%
289
73.1%
288
67.1%
98
65.6%
120
55.7%
103
69.2%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
407
100.0%
394
100.0%
146
100.0%
183
100.0%
185

1420


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 4.3%
30
2.7%
20
3.5%
50
Just about right 28.1%
195
26.7%
201
27.3%
396
Too little 67.6%
469
70.7%
533
69.2%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
754

1448


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Too much 2.5%
8
4.3%
14
4.2%
20
2.5%
8
3.5%
50
Just about right 29.3%
93
28.4%
93
24.3%
116
29.2%
95
27.4%
397
Too little 68.1%
216
67.4%
221
71.5%
342
68.3%
222
69.1%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
328
100.0%
478
100.0%
325

1448


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 5.0%
23
1.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
4.3%
5
5.5%
9
3.4%
48
Just about right 28.7%
131
24.2%
16
27.5%
79
21.3%
68
31.0%
36
33.7%
55
27.4%
385
Too little 66.2%
302
74.2%
49
71.1%
204
76.8%
245
64.7%
75
60.7%
99
69.2%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
66
100.0%
287
100.0%
319
100.0%
116
100.0%
163

1407


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 5.2%
23
1.3%
2
1.9%
3
2.4%
4
3.3%
3
3.3%
14
3.4%
49
Just about right 28.4%
126
30.5%
46
26.9%
42
27.4%
45
19.8%
18
27.5%
117
27.5%
394
Too little 66.4%
294
68.2%
103
71.2%
111
70.1%
115
76.9%
70
69.2%
295
69.0%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
151
100.0%
156
100.0%
164
100.0%
91
100.0%
426

1431



Bookmark and Share