Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDEDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38d. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Improving the nation's education system
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 130 8.5% 8.5%
Just about right 292 19.2% 27.7%
Too little 1100 72.3% 100%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Too much 8.7%
21
7.4%
22
9.9%
32
10.0%
29
4.6%
9
10.0%
17
8.5%
130
Just about right 19.4%
47
11.4%
34
18.5%
60
19.6%
57
28.2%
55
22.9%
39
19.2%
292
Too little 71.9%
174
81.3%
243
71.6%
232
70.4%
205
67.2%
131
67.1%
114
72.3%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
299
100.0%
324
100.0%
291
100.0%
195
100.0%
170

1521


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 7.2%
8
10.2%
42
8.8%
36
7.3%
12
7.4%
15
8.3%
16
8.6%
129
Just about right 18.0%
20
24.3%
100
15.6%
64
22.6%
37
16.2%
33
17.7%
34
19.3%
288
Too little 74.8%
83
65.5%
269
75.7%
311
70.1%
115
76.5%
156
74.0%
142
72.1%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
411
100.0%
411
100.0%
164
100.0%
204
100.0%
192

1493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 12.2%
89
5.2%
41
8.5%
130
Just about right 20.0%
146
18.4%
146
19.2%
292
Too little 67.8%
494
76.4%
606
72.3%
1100
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
793

1522


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Too much 5.7%
19
10.7%
38
9.6%
47
7.6%
26
8.5%
130
Just about right 18.4%
61
23.1%
82
18.3%
90
17.0%
58
19.1%
291
Too little 75.9%
252
66.2%
235
72.2%
355
75.4%
258
72.3%
1100
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
355
100.0%
492
100.0%
342

1521


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 12.9%
61
1.4%
1
5.2%
16
7.7%
25
7.5%
9
6.7%
12
8.4%
124
Just about right 21.5%
102
14.5%
10
20.7%
63
18.7%
61
15.8%
19
17.9%
32
19.5%
287
Too little 65.6%
311
84.1%
58
74.1%
226
73.6%
240
76.7%
92
75.4%
135
72.1%
1062
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
69
100.0%
305
100.0%
326
100.0%
120
100.0%
179

1473


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 7.9%
37
3.8%
6
5.6%
9
5.1%
9
9.5%
9
13.4%
59
8.6%
129
Just about right 17.0%
80
21.2%
33
14.8%
24
20.5%
36
13.7%
13
23.4%
103
19.3%
289
Too little 75.1%
353
75.0%
117
79.6%
129
74.4%
131
76.8%
73
63.3%
279
72.1%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
156
100.0%
162
100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
441

1500



Bookmark and Share