Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDMIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38e. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? The military, armaments, and defense
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 528 35.9% 35.9%
Just about right 477 32.4% 68.3%
Too little 467 31.7% 100%
Missing 169
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Too much 39.3%
99
40.1%
113
37.3%
115
39.9%
112
26.8%
51
24.4%
39
35.9%
529
Just about right 31.3%
79
34.8%
98
27.6%
85
27.4%
77
38.4%
73
40.6%
65
32.4%
477
Too little 29.4%
74
25.2%
71
35.1%
108
32.7%
92
34.7%
66
35.0%
56
31.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
282
100.0%
308
100.0%
281
100.0%
190
100.0%
160

1473


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 33.0%
33
26.6%
107
34.5%
138
28.0%
42
44.8%
90
58.1%
111
36.1%
521
Just about right 23.0%
23
34.6%
139
34.5%
138
35.3%
53
31.8%
64
26.2%
50
32.3%
467
Too little 44.0%
44
38.8%
156
31.0%
124
36.7%
55
23.4%
47
15.7%
30
31.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
402
100.0%
400
100.0%
150
100.0%
201
100.0%
191

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 33.9%
243
37.7%
285
35.9%
528
Just about right 33.7%
241
31.2%
236
32.4%
477
Too little 32.4%
232
31.1%
235
31.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
756

1472


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Too much 38.6%
125
33.5%
109
31.5%
154
42.0%
141
35.9%
529
Just about right 29.3%
95
40.0%
130
26.4%
129
36.6%
123
32.4%
477
Too little 32.1%
104
26.5%
86
42.1%
206
21.4%
72
31.8%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
325
100.0%
489
100.0%
336

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 21.7%
101
47.7%
31
36.6%
107
32.4%
101
48.7%
57
67.2%
117
36.1%
514
Just about right 37.8%
176
24.6%
16
34.6%
101
33.0%
103
29.1%
34
17.8%
31
32.4%
461
Too little 40.4%
188
27.7%
18
28.8%
84
34.6%
108
22.2%
26
14.9%
26
31.6%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
65
100.0%
292
100.0%
312
100.0%
117
100.0%
174

1425


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 46.3%
210
37.3%
57
40.6%
65
33.9%
57
28.7%
27
25.3%
108
36.0%
524
Just about right 28.0%
127
32.7%
50
29.4%
47
38.7%
65
37.2%
35
34.2%
146
32.3%
470
Too little 25.8%
117
30.1%
46
30.0%
48
27.4%
46
34.0%
32
40.5%
173
31.7%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
153
100.0%
160
100.0%
168
100.0%
94
100.0%
427

1456



Bookmark and Share