Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDWELF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38f. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Welfare
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 689 47.8% 47.8%
Just about right 402 27.9% 75.7%
Too little 350 24.3% 100%
Missing 201
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Too much 40.4%
95
48.7%
136
52.6%
161
50.9%
141
45.4%
83
44.7%
72
47.7%
688
Just about right 28.9%
68
25.4%
71
26.8%
82
23.5%
65
32.8%
60
35.4%
57
28.0%
403
Too little 30.6%
72
25.8%
72
20.6%
63
25.6%
71
21.9%
40
19.9%
32
24.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
279
100.0%
306
100.0%
277
100.0%
183
100.0%
161

1441


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 32.7%
35
54.5%
222
52.5%
201
45.3%
67
48.2%
94
33.9%
60
47.9%
679
Just about right 24.3%
26
22.1%
90
24.5%
94
35.8%
53
32.8%
64
37.3%
66
27.7%
393
Too little 43.0%
46
23.3%
95
23.0%
88
18.9%
28
19.0%
37
28.8%
51
24.3%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
407
100.0%
383
100.0%
148
100.0%
195
100.0%
177

1417


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 49.9%
349
45.7%
339
47.8%
688
Just about right 27.9%
195
27.9%
207
27.9%
402
Too little 22.2%
155
26.3%
195
24.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
741

1440


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Too much 43.2%
134
48.5%
164
51.3%
242
46.3%
149
47.8%
689
Just about right 31.6%
98
26.3%
89
23.5%
111
32.3%
104
27.9%
402
Too little 25.2%
78
25.1%
85
25.2%
119
21.4%
69
24.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
338
100.0%
472
100.0%
322

1442


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 59.1%
273
22.2%
14
49.8%
142
48.2%
151
45.0%
50
32.1%
52
48.9%
682
Just about right 22.9%
106
34.9%
22
29.5%
84
27.2%
85
36.9%
41
30.2%
49
27.7%
387
Too little 18.0%
83
42.9%
27
20.7%
59
24.6%
77
18.0%
20
37.7%
61
23.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
63
100.0%
285
100.0%
313
100.0%
111
100.0%
162

1396


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 40.5%
179
47.7%
74
42.3%
66
56.8%
92
43.4%
36
56.1%
240
48.2%
687
Just about right 27.1%
120
29.7%
46
34.0%
53
22.8%
37
30.1%
25
27.3%
117
27.9%
398
Too little 32.4%
143
22.6%
35
23.7%
37
20.4%
33
26.5%
22
16.6%
71
23.9%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
155
100.0%
156
100.0%
162
100.0%
83
100.0%
428

1426



Bookmark and Share