Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDSCI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38g. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Supporting scientific research
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 196 14.1% 14.1%
Just about right 570 41.1% 55.2%
Too little 622 44.8% 100%
Missing 242
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Too much 15.5%
35
21.9%
56
11.3%
34
17.1%
45
9.4%
17
5.6%
9
14.1%
196
Just about right 38.1%
86
30.5%
78
49.7%
149
34.6%
91
45.0%
81
51.9%
84
41.0%
569
Too little 46.5%
105
47.7%
122
39.0%
117
48.3%
127
45.6%
82
42.6%
69
44.8%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
256
100.0%
300
100.0%
263
100.0%
180
100.0%
162

1387


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 14.6%
14
18.0%
69
17.5%
65
10.9%
15
10.5%
20
6.0%
11
14.3%
194
Just about right 34.4%
33
48.4%
186
38.7%
144
41.6%
57
40.0%
76
33.5%
61
40.9%
557
Too little 51.0%
49
33.6%
129
43.8%
163
47.4%
65
49.5%
94
60.4%
110
44.8%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
384
100.0%
372
100.0%
137
100.0%
190
100.0%
182

1361


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 12.5%
85
15.7%
111
14.1%
196
Just about right 43.3%
295
39.0%
275
41.1%
570
Too little 44.3%
302
45.3%
320
44.8%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
706

1388


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Too much 11.5%
35
14.7%
48
17.7%
80
11.1%
34
14.2%
197
Just about right 38.4%
117
48.5%
158
40.3%
182
36.8%
113
41.0%
570
Too little 50.2%
153
36.8%
120
42.0%
190
52.1%
160
44.8%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
326
100.0%
452
100.0%
307

1390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 24.6%
105
11.5%
7
8.3%
23
12.3%
37
8.3%
9
6.5%
11
14.3%
192
Just about right 46.1%
197
47.5%
29
45.3%
126
45.4%
137
34.3%
37
21.3%
36
41.8%
562
Too little 29.3%
125
41.0%
25
46.4%
129
42.4%
128
57.4%
62
72.2%
122
43.9%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
61
100.0%
278
100.0%
302
100.0%
108
100.0%
169

1345


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 9.1%
40
10.6%
15
7.6%
11
13.5%
21
18.3%
15
23.0%
94
14.3%
196
Just about right 29.3%
129
41.8%
59
46.2%
67
44.5%
69
48.8%
40
49.4%
202
41.2%
566
Too little 61.7%
272
47.5%
67
46.2%
67
41.9%
65
32.9%
27
27.6%
113
44.5%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
141
100.0%
145
100.0%
155
100.0%
82
100.0%
409

1373



Bookmark and Share