Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDBRDR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38h. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Patrolling and controlling our borders
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 153 10.5% 10.5%
Just about right 285 19.5% 30%
Too little 1025 70.1% 100.1%
Missing 181
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Too much 13.7%
32
11.2%
30
11.9%
38
11.8%
33
5.8%
11
5.1%
9
10.5%
153
Just about right 24.5%
57
21.9%
59
19.5%
62
18.2%
51
15.3%
29
15.4%
27
19.5%
285
Too little 61.8%
144
66.9%
180
68.6%
218
70.0%
196
78.8%
149
79.4%
139
70.1%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
269
100.0%
318
100.0%
280
100.0%
189
100.0%
175

1464


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 8.6%
9
5.4%
22
9.4%
37
7.1%
11
15.5%
30
23.3%
42
10.5%
151
Just about right 14.3%
15
18.0%
74
18.1%
71
20.5%
32
22.2%
43
25.0%
45
19.5%
280
Too little 77.1%
81
76.6%
315
72.4%
284
72.4%
113
62.4%
121
51.7%
93
70.0%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
411
100.0%
392
100.0%
156
100.0%
194
100.0%
180

1438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 8.8%
64
12.0%
89
10.5%
153
Just about right 19.2%
139
19.8%
146
19.5%
285
Too little 72.0%
521
68.2%
504
70.1%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
739

1463


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Too much 9.7%
30
10.2%
35
10.1%
48
12.0%
40
10.5%
153
Just about right 22.6%
70
26.7%
92
14.7%
70
15.9%
53
19.5%
285
Too little 67.7%
210
63.1%
217
75.2%
358
72.1%
240
70.1%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
344
100.0%
476
100.0%
333

1463


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 6.6%
31
9.2%
6
10.7%
31
6.6%
21
13.5%
15
26.8%
44
10.5%
148
Just about right 17.3%
81
18.5%
12
18.3%
53
22.6%
72
19.8%
22
24.4%
40
19.8%
280
Too little 76.0%
355
72.3%
47
71.0%
206
70.8%
226
66.7%
74
48.8%
80
69.8%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
65
100.0%
290
100.0%
319
100.0%
111
100.0%
164

1416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 16.9%
76
18.1%
27
7.8%
12
7.6%
13
7.9%
7
3.9%
17
10.5%
152
Just about right 19.1%
86
16.8%
25
21.4%
33
15.3%
26
19.1%
17
21.1%
91
19.2%
278
Too little 64.1%
289
65.1%
97
70.8%
109
77.1%
131
73.0%
65
75.0%
324
70.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
149
100.0%
154
100.0%
170
100.0%
89
100.0%
432

1445



Bookmark and Share