Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GAYMARR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q39a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about homosexuals: Homosexuals should be allowed to marry
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 583 40.9% 40.9%
Disagree 322 22.6% 63.5%
Agree 220 15.4% 78.9%
Strongly agree 300 21.1% 100%
Missing 208
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.6%
95
35.2%
101
45.3%
134
36.6%
97
49.7%
92
40.9%
65
41.0%
584
Disagree 14.5%
34
19.9%
57
24.3%
72
21.9%
58
22.7%
42
36.5%
58
22.5%
321
Agree 15.8%
37
15.3%
44
13.2%
39
18.5%
49
16.8%
31
13.2%
21
15.5%
221
Strongly agree 29.1%
68
29.6%
85
17.2%
51
23.0%
61
10.8%
20
9.4%
15
21.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
287
100.0%
296
100.0%
265
100.0%
185
100.0%
159

1426


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.0%
47
48.8%
195
42.6%
163
41.6%
62
31.3%
60
25.8%
47
40.9%
574
Disagree 22.4%
22
25.3%
101
18.8%
72
28.2%
42
24.5%
47
20.3%
37
22.9%
321
Agree 17.3%
17
11.5%
46
17.8%
68
10.7%
16
16.1%
31
20.3%
37
15.3%
215
Strongly agree 12.2%
12
14.5%
58
20.9%
80
19.5%
29
28.1%
54
33.5%
61
20.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
400
100.0%
383
100.0%
149
100.0%
192
100.0%
182

1404


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.2%
288
38.8%
295
40.9%
583
Disagree 22.3%
149
22.8%
173
22.6%
322
Agree 16.0%
107
15.0%
114
15.5%
221
Strongly agree 18.4%
123
23.4%
178
21.1%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
760

1427


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.4%
82
38.0%
125
55.2%
256
36.0%
120
40.9%
583
Disagree 25.4%
76
25.8%
85
19.6%
91
21.0%
70
22.6%
322
Agree 18.4%
55
18.2%
60
10.1%
47
17.4%
58
15.4%
220
Strongly agree 28.8%
86
17.9%
59
15.1%
70
25.5%
85
21.1%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
329
100.0%
464
100.0%
333

1425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 64.1%
297
51.6%
32
29.1%
78
36.7%
109
27.8%
32
14.5%
25
41.6%
573
Disagree 19.0%
88
32.3%
20
31.3%
84
28.3%
84
18.3%
21
7.6%
13
22.5%
310
Agree 7.8%
36
1.6%
1
23.5%
63
17.2%
51
22.6%
26
20.3%
35
15.4%
212
Strongly agree 9.1%
42
14.5%
9
16.0%
43
17.8%
53
31.3%
36
57.6%
99
20.5%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
62
100.0%
268
100.0%
297
100.0%
115
100.0%
172

1377


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.4%
84
31.3%
45
33.1%
46
38.5%
62
50.0%
42
66.8%
296
40.9%
575
Disagree 16.1%
70
23.6%
34
28.1%
39
29.8%
48
31.0%
26
22.3%
99
22.5%
316
Agree 23.3%
101
20.1%
29
21.6%
30
18.6%
30
8.3%
7
4.7%
21
15.5%
218
Strongly agree 41.2%
179
25.0%
36
17.3%
24
13.0%
21
10.7%
9
6.1%
27
21.1%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
161
100.0%
84
100.0%
443

1405



Bookmark and Share