Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GAYUNION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q39b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about homosexuals: Homosexuals should be allowed civil unions
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 415 28.4% 28.4%
Disagree 194 13.3% 41.7%
Agree 494 33.8% 75.5%
Strongly agree 358 24.5% 100%
Missing 182
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.4%
72
27.3%
79
30.5%
94
24.9%
69
31.3%
57
27.2%
43
28.4%
414
Disagree 8.2%
20
12.5%
36
14.3%
44
13.4%
37
15.9%
29
17.7%
28
13.3%
194
Agree 31.4%
77
30.4%
88
32.5%
100
35.7%
99
37.9%
69
38.6%
61
33.9%
494
Strongly agree 31.0%
76
29.8%
86
22.7%
70
26.0%
72
14.8%
27
16.5%
26
24.5%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
289
100.0%
308
100.0%
277
100.0%
182
100.0%
158

1459


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.6%
38
37.7%
152
29.0%
114
30.4%
45
16.9%
34
12.8%
25
28.4%
408
Disagree 19.8%
19
17.4%
70
8.4%
33
25.0%
37
10.0%
20
7.1%
14
13.4%
193
Agree 26.0%
25
29.3%
118
39.4%
155
21.6%
32
41.3%
83
36.7%
72
33.8%
485
Strongly agree 14.6%
14
15.6%
63
23.2%
91
23.0%
34
31.8%
64
43.4%
85
24.4%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
403
100.0%
393
100.0%
148
100.0%
201
100.0%
196

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.2%
201
27.7%
214
28.4%
415
Disagree 13.8%
95
12.8%
99
13.3%
194
Agree 34.4%
237
33.2%
257
33.8%
494
Strongly agree 22.5%
155
26.3%
203
24.5%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
773

1461


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.6%
49
28.4%
97
42.9%
200
20.4%
69
28.4%
415
Disagree 14.0%
44
16.7%
57
12.4%
58
10.1%
34
13.2%
193
Agree 38.7%
122
33.3%
114
26.6%
124
39.9%
135
33.9%
495
Strongly agree 31.7%
100
21.6%
74
18.0%
84
29.6%
100
24.5%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
342
100.0%
466
100.0%
338

1461


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.3%
231
37.7%
23
18.6%
52
21.1%
65
14.2%
17
10.3%
18
28.7%
406
Disagree 14.3%
67
19.7%
12
13.2%
37
16.6%
51
10.8%
13
2.9%
5
13.1%
185
Agree 24.7%
116
34.4%
21
47.5%
133
42.5%
131
31.7%
38
22.9%
40
33.9%
479
Strongly agree 11.7%
55
8.2%
5
20.7%
58
19.8%
61
43.3%
52
64.0%
112
24.3%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
61
100.0%
280
100.0%
308
100.0%
120
100.0%
175

1413


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.9%
58
19.9%
29
16.4%
25
15.9%
27
32.9%
27
54.7%
243
28.3%
409
Disagree 8.0%
36
9.6%
14
11.2%
17
19.4%
33
14.6%
12
17.8%
79
13.2%
191
Agree 36.1%
162
37.7%
55
48.0%
73
47.1%
80
37.8%
31
19.8%
88
33.9%
489
Strongly agree 43.0%
193
32.9%
48
24.3%
37
17.6%
30
14.6%
12
7.7%
34
24.5%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
146
100.0%
152
100.0%
170
100.0%
82
100.0%
444

1443



Bookmark and Share