Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CHOOSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q39c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about homosexuals: People choose to be homosexuals
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 355 25.9% 25.9%
Disagree 395 28.8% 54.7%
Agree 350 25.5% 80.2%
Strongly agree 271 19.8% 100%
Missing 270
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.9%
63
24.5%
63
22.3%
66
28.4%
74
27.9%
50
28.0%
40
26.0%
356
Disagree 29.5%
69
29.2%
75
28.4%
84
28.4%
74
26.8%
48
30.8%
44
28.8%
394
Agree 17.9%
42
22.2%
57
28.4%
84
27.2%
71
30.7%
55
28.7%
41
25.5%
350
Strongly agree 25.6%
60
24.1%
62
20.9%
62
16.1%
42
14.5%
26
12.6%
18
19.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
257
100.0%
296
100.0%
261
100.0%
179
100.0%
143

1370


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.3%
21
19.5%
74
30.2%
113
16.3%
22
28.7%
54
37.1%
66
25.9%
350
Disagree 17.0%
16
31.6%
120
25.9%
97
24.4%
33
33.0%
62
32.0%
57
28.5%
385
Agree 30.9%
29
25.5%
97
22.7%
85
38.5%
52
24.5%
46
19.7%
35
25.5%
344
Strongly agree 29.8%
28
23.4%
89
21.1%
79
20.7%
28
13.8%
26
11.2%
20
20.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
380
100.0%
374
100.0%
135
100.0%
188
100.0%
178

1349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.8%
125
31.0%
230
25.9%
355
Disagree 24.2%
153
32.7%
242
28.8%
395
Agree 30.3%
191
21.5%
159
25.5%
350
Strongly agree 25.7%
162
14.8%
110
19.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
741

1372


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.9%
88
21.6%
68
23.3%
104
31.1%
95
25.9%
355
Disagree 36.1%
110
32.7%
103
20.0%
89
30.5%
93
28.8%
395
Agree 24.6%
75
24.8%
78
28.5%
127
23.0%
70
25.5%
350
Strongly agree 10.5%
32
21.0%
66
28.3%
126
15.4%
47
19.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
315
100.0%
446
100.0%
305

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.4%
73
6.8%
4
29.3%
78
26.1%
74
29.5%
33
49.4%
80
25.8%
342
Disagree 19.6%
87
20.3%
12
36.5%
97
36.6%
104
35.7%
40
25.9%
42
28.8%
382
Agree 30.2%
134
28.8%
17
24.1%
64
26.8%
76
23.2%
26
14.8%
24
25.7%
341
Strongly agree 33.8%
150
44.1%
26
10.2%
27
10.6%
30
11.6%
13
9.9%
16
19.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
59
100.0%
266
100.0%
284
100.0%
112
100.0%
162

1327


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.5%
156
24.8%
34
24.5%
34
22.0%
35
26.3%
20
16.9%
73
25.9%
352
Disagree 35.6%
148
29.2%
40
38.8%
54
28.9%
46
27.6%
21
19.3%
83
28.9%
392
Agree 18.3%
76
32.1%
44
22.3%
31
32.1%
51
30.3%
23
28.1%
121
25.5%
346
Strongly agree 8.7%
36
13.9%
19
14.4%
20
17.0%
27
15.8%
12
35.7%
154
19.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
137
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
76
100.0%
431

1358



Bookmark and Share