Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GAYBORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q39d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about homosexuals: People are born as either homosexual or heterosexual
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 305 23.2% 23.2%
Disagree 297 22.6% 45.8%
Agree 433 33% 78.8%
Strongly agree 279 21.2% 100%
Missing 339
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.2%
77
22.8%
60
22.8%
61
20.2%
50
21.8%
36
16.5%
23
23.4%
307
Disagree 19.8%
46
17.1%
45
27.7%
74
21.8%
54
23.6%
39
28.1%
39
22.6%
297
Agree 27.6%
64
38.4%
101
30.0%
80
33.1%
82
34.5%
57
34.5%
48
32.9%
432
Strongly agree 19.4%
45
21.7%
57
19.5%
52
25.0%
62
20.0%
33
20.9%
29
21.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
263
100.0%
267
100.0%
248
100.0%
165
100.0%
139

1314


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.5%
26
26.7%
99
25.8%
92
27.4%
37
15.3%
27
11.6%
20
23.2%
301
Disagree 25.0%
22
25.1%
93
18.5%
66
26.7%
36
23.3%
41
22.1%
38
22.8%
296
Agree 29.5%
26
31.5%
117
32.3%
115
29.6%
40
39.2%
69
34.9%
60
32.9%
427
Strongly agree 15.9%
14
16.7%
62
23.3%
83
16.3%
22
22.2%
39
31.4%
54
21.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
371
100.0%
356
100.0%
135
100.0%
176
100.0%
172

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.9%
167
20.1%
139
23.3%
306
Disagree 27.2%
169
18.5%
128
22.6%
297
Agree 29.6%
184
35.9%
249
33.0%
433
Strongly agree 16.3%
101
25.5%
177
21.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
693

1314


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.0%
42
22.1%
65
35.6%
153
15.8%
46
23.3%
306
Disagree 25.1%
75
26.2%
77
18.4%
79
22.6%
66
22.6%
297
Agree 38.1%
114
34.7%
102
27.2%
117
34.2%
100
32.9%
433
Strongly agree 22.7%
68
17.0%
50
18.8%
81
27.4%
80
21.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
294
100.0%
430
100.0%
292

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.4%
191
30.2%
19
11.0%
28
13.2%
35
16.0%
17
5.7%
9
23.4%
299
Disagree 25.8%
111
22.2%
14
23.9%
61
21.8%
58
22.6%
24
13.9%
22
22.7%
290
Agree 21.4%
92
25.4%
16
41.2%
105
37.2%
99
37.7%
40
43.7%
69
32.9%
421
Strongly agree 8.4%
36
22.2%
14
23.9%
61
27.8%
74
23.6%
25
36.7%
58
21.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
63
100.0%
255
100.0%
266
100.0%
106
100.0%
158

1278


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
39
12.2%
16
18.4%
25
17.3%
26
16.2%
12
45.1%
183
23.2%
301
Disagree 16.4%
66
22.9%
30
19.9%
27
28.7%
43
29.7%
22
26.1%
106
22.6%
294
Agree 42.4%
171
43.5%
57
38.2%
52
34.0%
51
37.8%
28
17.2%
70
33.0%
429
Strongly agree 31.5%
127
21.4%
28
23.5%
32
20.0%
30
16.2%
12
11.6%
47
21.2%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
131
100.0%
136
100.0%
150
100.0%
74
100.0%
406

1300



Bookmark and Share