Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12a. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Pornography
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 793 69% 69%
Strongly discourages 299 26% 95%
Somewhat discourages 32 2.8% 97.8%
Encourages 0 0% 97.8%
Isn't concerned 26 2.3% 100.1%
Missing 485
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Forbids 65.0%
119
67.3%
144
68.1%
173
66.3%
134
78.3%
126
70.6%
96
68.9%
792
Strongly discourages 24.6%
45
25.7%
55
29.1%
74
28.7%
58
19.3%
31
27.9%
38
26.2%
301
Somewhat discourages 4.9%
9
3.7%
8
1.6%
4
4.5%
9
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.8%
32
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 5.5%
10
3.3%
7
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
214
100.0%
254
100.0%
202
100.0%
161
100.0%
136

1150


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 81.1%
60
75.8%
248
67.6%
221
65.8%
77
63.6%
91
57.4%
81
68.9%
778
Strongly discourages 12.2%
9
20.2%
66
28.4%
93
27.4%
32
32.9%
47
34.8%
49
26.2%
296
Somewhat discourages 1.4%
1
2.4%
8
3.1%
10
4.3%
5
2.8%
4
4.3%
6
3.0%
34
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 5.4%
4
1.5%
5
0.9%
3
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
3.5%
5
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
327
100.0%
327
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
141

1129


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 68.0%
348
69.7%
445
69.0%
793
Strongly discourages 24.8%
127
27.0%
172
26.0%
299
Somewhat discourages 3.7%
19
2.0%
13
2.8%
32
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 3.5%
18
1.3%
8
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
638

1150


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Forbids 65.4%
159
72.0%
203
71.3%
295
64.0%
137
68.9%
794
Strongly discourages 27.2%
66
25.9%
73
25.1%
104
26.6%
57
26.0%
300
Somewhat discourages 3.3%
8
1.4%
4
1.7%
7
6.5%
14
2.9%
33
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 4.1%
10
0.7%
2
1.9%
8
2.8%
6
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
282
100.0%
414
100.0%
214

1153


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 77.3%
343
67.8%
40
51.0%
127
79.0%
218
58.0%
47
40.0%
6
69.5%
781
Strongly discourages 20.9%
93
28.8%
17
39.8%
99
19.9%
55
27.2%
22
46.7%
7
26.1%
293
Somewhat discourages 0.7%
3
3.4%
2
6.4%
16
1.1%
3
8.6%
7
6.7%
1
2.8%
32
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
6.7%
1
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
276
100.0%
81
100.0%
15

1124


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 55.2%
53
68.6%
94
66.2%
102
62.8%
113
70.0%
63
74.8%
359
69.0%
784
Strongly discourages 31.3%
30
24.1%
33
27.3%
42
32.2%
58
27.8%
25
22.3%
107
25.9%
295
Somewhat discourages 6.3%
6
3.6%
5
6.5%
10
3.9%
7
1.1%
1
0.6%
3
2.8%
32
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 7.3%
7
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
2.3%
11
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
137
100.0%
154
100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
480

1137



Bookmark and Share