Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TROOPS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q40b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about world events: We should bring American troops home from Iraq immediately
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 310 20.8% 20.8%
Disagree 459 30.8% 51.6%
Agree 352 23.6% 75.2%
Strongly agree 370 24.8% 100%
Missing 159
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.5%
51
25.7%
74
17.8%
57
20.8%
59
20.8%
40
18.4%
29
20.8%
310
Disagree 28.1%
70
27.1%
78
33.0%
106
31.4%
89
35.4%
68
30.4%
48
30.8%
459
Agree 28.9%
72
24.0%
69
23.7%
76
20.5%
58
15.6%
30
29.7%
47
23.6%
352
Strongly agree 22.5%
56
23.3%
67
25.5%
82
27.2%
77
28.1%
54
21.5%
34
24.8%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
288
100.0%
321
100.0%
283
100.0%
192
100.0%
158

1491


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
3
25.3%
105
22.4%
91
17.1%
26
23.5%
47
17.9%
34
20.9%
306
Disagree 23.1%
24
27.7%
115
33.5%
136
28.9%
44
31.5%
63
35.8%
68
30.7%
450
Agree 24.0%
25
24.6%
102
19.2%
78
35.5%
54
23.5%
47
22.1%
42
23.7%
348
Strongly agree 50.0%
52
22.4%
93
24.9%
101
18.4%
28
21.5%
43
24.2%
46
24.7%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
415
100.0%
406
100.0%
152
100.0%
200
100.0%
190

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.8%
179
17.1%
131
20.8%
310
Disagree 32.9%
238
28.8%
221
30.8%
459
Agree 19.6%
142
27.3%
210
23.6%
352
Strongly agree 22.7%
164
26.8%
206
24.8%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
768

1491


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.5%
49
20.1%
69
24.7%
121
20.8%
71
20.8%
310
Disagree 34.2%
108
30.0%
103
26.7%
131
34.5%
118
30.9%
460
Agree 19.3%
61
25.9%
89
24.9%
122
23.1%
79
23.5%
351
Strongly agree 31.0%
98
23.9%
82
23.7%
116
21.6%
74
24.8%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
343
100.0%
490
100.0%
342

1491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.5%
147
11.1%
8
15.2%
44
17.2%
55
20.7%
25
14.6%
25
21.1%
304
Disagree 36.2%
169
13.9%
10
36.2%
105
28.4%
91
31.4%
38
21.6%
37
31.2%
450
Agree 18.2%
85
25.0%
18
26.6%
77
25.3%
81
23.1%
28
27.5%
47
23.3%
336
Strongly agree 14.1%
66
50.0%
36
22.1%
64
29.1%
93
24.8%
30
36.3%
62
24.4%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
72
100.0%
290
100.0%
320
100.0%
121
100.0%
171

1441


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.9%
68
19.9%
30
15.6%
25
20.2%
35
28.3%
26
28.0%
123
20.9%
307
Disagree 24.6%
112
30.5%
46
32.5%
52
37.0%
64
31.5%
29
35.2%
155
31.1%
458
Agree 27.4%
125
21.2%
32
28.1%
45
22.0%
38
20.7%
19
19.1%
84
23.3%
343
Strongly agree 33.1%
151
28.5%
43
23.8%
38
20.8%
36
19.6%
18
17.7%
78
24.7%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
151
100.0%
160
100.0%
173
100.0%
92
100.0%
440

1472



Bookmark and Share