Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODSPLAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q40c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about world events: The success of the United States is part of God's plan
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 463 36.3% 36.3%
Disagree 308 24.2% 60.5%
Agree 317 24.9% 85.4%
Strongly agree 187 14.7% 100.1%
Missing 362
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.5%
88
37.4%
92
34.9%
95
37.3%
94
31.1%
50
33.3%
45
36.3%
464
Disagree 16.0%
34
24.4%
60
27.9%
76
23.8%
60
27.3%
44
24.4%
33
24.0%
307
Agree 26.9%
57
19.1%
47
25.7%
70
23.0%
58
26.7%
43
32.6%
44
25.0%
319
Strongly agree 15.6%
33
19.1%
47
11.4%
31
15.9%
40
14.9%
24
9.6%
13
14.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
246
100.0%
272
100.0%
252
100.0%
161
100.0%
135

1278


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.8%
31
25.6%
91
31.5%
105
31.1%
42
47.9%
80
56.8%
100
35.8%
449
Disagree 23.6%
21
23.7%
84
26.1%
87
26.7%
36
23.4%
39
22.7%
40
24.5%
307
Agree 22.5%
20
31.3%
111
26.4%
88
25.9%
35
21.6%
36
13.6%
24
25.0%
314
Strongly agree 19.1%
17
19.4%
69
15.9%
53
16.3%
22
7.2%
12
6.8%
12
14.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
355
100.0%
333
100.0%
135
100.0%
167
100.0%
176

1255


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.9%
255
32.0%
209
36.3%
464
Disagree 24.0%
150
24.2%
158
24.1%
308
Agree 22.1%
138
27.4%
179
24.8%
317
Strongly agree 13.0%
81
16.4%
107
14.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
653

1277


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.8%
133
29.9%
90
24.3%
100
49.0%
141
36.3%
464
Disagree 27.7%
77
24.9%
75
23.6%
97
20.5%
59
24.1%
308
Agree 15.8%
44
31.6%
95
30.2%
124
19.1%
55
24.9%
318
Strongly agree 8.6%
24
13.6%
41
21.9%
90
11.5%
33
14.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
301
100.0%
411
100.0%
288

1278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.3%
59
3.7%
2
33.7%
85
33.7%
89
54.4%
62
88.9%
152
36.2%
449
Disagree 21.6%
83
18.5%
10
31.3%
79
31.4%
83
20.2%
23
9.9%
17
23.8%
295
Agree 37.4%
144
27.8%
15
26.2%
66
24.6%
65
18.4%
21
0.6%
1
25.2%
312
Strongly agree 25.7%
99
50.0%
27
8.7%
22
10.2%
27
7.0%
8
0.6%
1
14.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
54
100.0%
252
100.0%
264
100.0%
114
100.0%
171

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 62.7%
261
44.5%
57
29.8%
39
23.0%
32
16.2%
12
15.4%
57
36.4%
458
Disagree 24.8%
103
28.1%
36
34.4%
45
23.7%
33
25.7%
19
19.4%
72
24.5%
308
Agree 8.9%
37
18.0%
23
19.8%
26
46.8%
65
41.9%
31
34.5%
128
24.6%
310
Strongly agree 3.6%
15
9.4%
12
16.0%
21
6.5%
9
16.2%
12
30.7%
114
14.5%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
128
100.0%
131
100.0%
139
100.0%
74
100.0%
371

1259



Bookmark and Share