Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELYSCI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: We rely too much on science and not enough on faith
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 307 21% 21%
Disagree 540 36.9% 57.9%
Agree 417 28.5% 86.4%
Strongly agree 200 13.7% 100.1%
Missing 180
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.6%
50
27.2%
80
19.3%
57
22.8%
62
19.1%
36
14.5%
23
21.1%
308
Disagree 34.5%
88
34.0%
100
42.7%
126
40.1%
109
34.6%
65
32.1%
51
36.8%
539
Agree 30.6%
78
26.2%
77
27.1%
80
24.6%
67
28.2%
53
39.6%
63
28.6%
418
Strongly agree 15.3%
39
12.6%
37
10.8%
32
12.5%
34
18.1%
34
13.8%
22
13.5%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
294
100.0%
295
100.0%
272
100.0%
188
100.0%
159

1463


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
10
15.8%
63
17.3%
68
18.0%
27
29.2%
59
39.5%
75
21.0%
302
Disagree 32.7%
33
30.5%
122
43.5%
171
36.7%
55
39.6%
80
35.3%
67
36.8%
528
Agree 28.7%
29
36.8%
147
27.0%
106
30.0%
45
23.3%
47
18.4%
35
28.5%
409
Strongly agree 28.7%
29
17.0%
68
12.2%
48
15.3%
23
7.9%
16
6.8%
13
13.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
400
100.0%
393
100.0%
150
100.0%
202
100.0%
190

1436


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.5%
173
17.7%
134
21.0%
307
Disagree 39.0%
275
35.0%
265
36.9%
540
Agree 25.9%
183
30.9%
234
28.5%
417
Strongly agree 10.6%
75
16.5%
125
13.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
758

1464


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.3%
86
15.0%
52
15.0%
69
30.6%
101
21.1%
308
Disagree 40.4%
132
40.3%
140
29.8%
137
39.4%
130
36.8%
539
Agree 26.6%
87
33.4%
116
34.4%
158
17.0%
56
28.5%
417
Strongly agree 6.7%
22
11.2%
39
20.7%
95
13.0%
43
13.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
347
100.0%
459
100.0%
330

1463


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.9%
42
3.2%
2
17.4%
50
13.6%
41
37.1%
43
68.0%
121
21.1%
299
Disagree 31.9%
151
19.4%
12
46.7%
134
44.7%
135
37.9%
44
23.0%
41
36.4%
517
Agree 36.7%
174
29.0%
18
28.2%
81
34.1%
103
18.1%
21
6.7%
12
28.8%
409
Strongly agree 22.6%
107
48.4%
30
7.7%
22
7.6%
23
6.9%
8
2.2%
4
13.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
62
100.0%
287
100.0%
302
100.0%
116
100.0%
178

1419


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.4%
204
19.5%
29
13.4%
22
8.3%
13
7.5%
6
6.5%
29
20.9%
303
Disagree 39.0%
175
54.4%
81
46.3%
76
51.0%
80
37.5%
30
21.4%
96
37.2%
538
Agree 10.9%
49
20.8%
31
28.0%
46
30.6%
48
37.5%
30
46.0%
206
28.3%
410
Strongly agree 4.7%
21
5.4%
8
12.2%
20
10.2%
16
17.5%
14
26.1%
117
13.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
149
100.0%
164
100.0%
157
100.0%
80
100.0%
448

1447



Bookmark and Share