Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SCISOLUT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Science will eventually provide the solutions to most of our problems
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 153 10.8% 10.8%
Disagree 593 42% 52.8%
Agree 531 37.6% 90.4%
Strongly agree 136 9.6% 100%
Missing 232
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.4%
35
9.8%
28
10.3%
29
12.6%
33
5.4%
10
10.9%
17
10.8%
152
Disagree 33.7%
82
40.0%
114
43.1%
121
40.1%
105
54.6%
101
44.9%
70
42.0%
593
Agree 41.6%
101
38.2%
109
42.0%
118
35.5%
93
29.7%
55
35.3%
55
37.6%
531
Strongly agree 10.3%
25
11.9%
34
4.6%
13
11.8%
31
10.3%
19
9.0%
14
9.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
285
100.0%
281
100.0%
262
100.0%
185
100.0%
156

1412


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.6%
14
10.8%
43
14.8%
57
13.0%
18
6.3%
12
5.5%
10
11.1%
154
Disagree 32.3%
31
45.2%
180
37.0%
142
47.1%
65
46.4%
89
41.4%
75
41.9%
582
Agree 43.8%
42
34.9%
139
37.5%
144
33.3%
46
38.0%
73
42.5%
77
37.5%
521
Strongly agree 9.4%
9
9.0%
36
10.7%
41
6.5%
9
9.4%
18
10.5%
19
9.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
398
100.0%
384
100.0%
138
100.0%
192
100.0%
181

1389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
65
11.9%
88
10.8%
153
Disagree 37.4%
253
46.1%
340
41.9%
593
Agree 42.8%
289
32.9%
243
37.6%
532
Strongly agree 10.2%
69
9.1%
67
9.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
738

1414


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
19
11.9%
38
14.6%
67
8.8%
29
10.8%
153
Disagree 37.0%
113
41.4%
132
46.6%
214
40.9%
135
42.0%
594
Agree 47.2%
144
37.0%
118
30.7%
141
38.8%
128
37.6%
531
Strongly agree 9.5%
29
9.7%
31
8.1%
37
11.5%
38
9.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
319
100.0%
459
100.0%
330

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
93
20.3%
13
5.7%
16
4.8%
14
7.9%
9
4.9%
8
11.1%
153
Disagree 51.6%
240
40.6%
26
41.9%
117
40.8%
120
39.5%
45
14.7%
24
41.5%
572
Agree 24.1%
112
32.8%
21
44.4%
124
47.3%
139
39.5%
45
50.3%
82
37.9%
523
Strongly agree 4.3%
20
6.3%
4
7.9%
22
7.1%
21
13.2%
15
30.1%
49
9.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
64
100.0%
279
100.0%
294
100.0%
114
100.0%
163

1379


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
22
2.8%
4
1.3%
2
6.8%
10
8.9%
7
24.3%
108
10.9%
153
Disagree 28.4%
122
37.8%
54
42.3%
66
50.3%
74
49.4%
39
51.4%
228
41.7%
583
Agree 47.3%
203
46.2%
66
50.6%
79
40.1%
59
36.7%
29
20.9%
93
37.8%
529
Strongly agree 19.1%
82
13.3%
19
5.8%
9
2.7%
4
5.1%
4
3.4%
15
9.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
143
100.0%
156
100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
444

1398



Bookmark and Share