Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODSGLRY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Science helps to reveal God's glory
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 234 17.2% 17.2%
Disagree 398 29.3% 46.5%
Agree 519 38.2% 84.7%
Strongly agree 207 15.2% 99.9%
Missing 278
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
44
22.8%
61
13.3%
38
18.6%
48
15.5%
27
11.9%
17
17.3%
235
Disagree 27.4%
63
27.2%
73
33.7%
96
31.0%
80
26.4%
46
28.0%
40
29.3%
398
Agree 30.9%
71
34.0%
91
37.9%
108
37.2%
96
48.9%
85
46.9%
67
38.1%
518
Strongly agree 22.6%
52
16.0%
43
15.1%
43
13.2%
34
9.2%
16
13.3%
19
15.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
268
100.0%
285
100.0%
258
100.0%
174
100.0%
143

1358


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.2%
15
18.9%
69
15.2%
56
17.1%
25
17.7%
33
18.6%
34
17.4%
232
Disagree 36.8%
32
34.8%
127
28.5%
105
30.1%
44
25.3%
47
19.7%
36
29.3%
391
Agree 29.9%
26
32.9%
120
40.1%
148
42.5%
62
39.8%
74
42.6%
78
38.0%
508
Strongly agree 16.1%
14
13.4%
49
16.3%
60
10.3%
15
17.2%
32
19.1%
35
15.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
365
100.0%
369
100.0%
146
100.0%
186
100.0%
183

1336


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.7%
123
15.9%
111
17.2%
234
Disagree 27.0%
178
31.5%
220
29.3%
398
Agree 40.1%
264
36.5%
255
38.2%
519
Strongly agree 14.3%
94
16.2%
113
15.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
699

1358


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.8%
62
9.0%
28
18.5%
81
20.6%
64
17.3%
235
Disagree 33.2%
99
28.9%
90
28.1%
123
27.7%
86
29.3%
398
Agree 35.9%
107
44.4%
138
34.0%
149
39.9%
124
38.1%
518
Strongly agree 10.1%
30
17.7%
55
19.4%
85
11.9%
37
15.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
311
100.0%
438
100.0%
311

1358


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
45
21.7%
13
9.7%
25
9.2%
26
21.7%
23
59.9%
94
17.2%
226
Disagree 24.1%
109
26.7%
16
32.2%
83
36.5%
103
25.5%
27
26.8%
42
28.9%
380
Agree 42.4%
192
25.0%
15
46.5%
120
42.9%
121
37.7%
40
10.8%
17
38.4%
505
Strongly agree 23.6%
107
26.7%
16
11.6%
30
11.3%
32
15.1%
16
2.5%
4
15.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
60
100.0%
258
100.0%
282
100.0%
106
100.0%
157

1316


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.2%
139
12.6%
17
10.5%
15
3.9%
6
3.8%
3
12.0%
51
17.2%
231
Disagree 35.0%
142
36.3%
49
32.9%
47
34.4%
53
17.7%
14
20.2%
86
29.1%
391
Agree 25.1%
102
41.5%
56
43.4%
62
49.4%
76
53.2%
42
41.6%
177
38.4%
515
Strongly agree 5.7%
23
9.6%
13
13.3%
19
12.3%
19
25.3%
20
26.1%
111
15.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
135
100.0%
143
100.0%
154
100.0%
79
100.0%
425

1342



Bookmark and Share