Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HUMNEVOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Humans evolved from other primates over millions of years
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 418 31.1% 31.1%
Disagree 259 19.3% 50.4%
Agree 351 26.1% 76.5%
Strongly agree 317 23.6% 100.1%
Missing 291
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.8%
82
28.6%
77
32.2%
92
25.6%
65
33.5%
56
31.1%
46
31.0%
418
Disagree 13.0%
29
15.6%
42
21.7%
62
19.7%
50
24.6%
41
24.3%
36
19.3%
260
Agree 20.6%
46
28.6%
77
27.6%
79
27.2%
69
20.4%
34
31.1%
46
26.1%
351
Strongly agree 29.6%
66
27.1%
73
18.5%
53
27.6%
70
21.6%
36
13.5%
20
23.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
269
100.0%
286
100.0%
254
100.0%
167
100.0%
148

1347


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.4%
21
40.1%
147
34.5%
124
35.0%
50
21.6%
41
17.4%
31
31.3%
414
Disagree 27.9%
24
18.5%
68
19.8%
71
24.5%
35
17.9%
34
11.8%
21
19.1%
253
Agree 29.1%
25
25.9%
95
24.2%
87
23.8%
34
32.1%
61
25.8%
46
26.3%
348
Strongly agree 18.6%
16
15.5%
57
21.4%
77
16.8%
24
28.4%
54
44.9%
80
23.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
367
100.0%
359
100.0%
143
100.0%
190
100.0%
178

1323


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.3%
176
34.6%
242
31.1%
418
Disagree 18.9%
122
19.4%
136
19.2%
258
Agree 26.5%
171
25.9%
181
26.2%
352
Strongly agree 27.3%
176
20.1%
141
23.6%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
700

1345


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.6%
49
36.1%
116
40.1%
173
26.8%
80
31.1%
418
Disagree 16.6%
49
20.6%
66
21.1%
91
17.8%
53
19.2%
259
Agree 36.1%
107
24.3%
78
21.1%
91
25.2%
75
26.1%
351
Strongly agree 30.7%
91
19.0%
61
17.6%
76
30.2%
90
23.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
321
100.0%
431
100.0%
298

1346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 55.8%
253
35.7%
20
22.5%
57
17.0%
46
25.2%
27
6.5%
11
31.7%
414
Disagree 22.7%
103
39.3%
22
21.7%
55
21.1%
57
10.3%
11
3.6%
6
19.4%
254
Agree 12.8%
58
14.3%
8
30.0%
76
44.1%
119
30.8%
33
24.3%
41
25.6%
335
Strongly agree 8.6%
39
10.7%
6
25.7%
65
17.8%
48
33.6%
36
65.7%
111
23.3%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
56
100.0%
253
100.0%
270
100.0%
107
100.0%
169

1308


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.2%
47
11.0%
14
16.9%
24
27.6%
40
26.3%
21
64.1%
268
31.1%
414
Disagree 10.7%
45
15.7%
20
25.4%
36
32.4%
47
36.3%
29
18.9%
79
19.2%
256
Agree 33.2%
139
44.1%
56
35.9%
51
27.6%
40
23.8%
19
10.3%
43
26.1%
348
Strongly agree 44.9%
188
29.1%
37
21.8%
31
12.4%
18
13.8%
11
6.7%
28
23.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
127
100.0%
142
100.0%
145
100.0%
80
100.0%
418

1331



Bookmark and Share