Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CREATION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41e. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Creationism should be taught in public schools
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 316 24.5% 24.5%
Disagree 277 21.4% 45.9%
Agree 436 33.7% 79.6%
Strongly agree 263 20.4% 100%
Missing 332
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.7%
61
27.5%
68
18.3%
51
26.3%
64
27.6%
47
19.3%
26
24.5%
317
Disagree 19.1%
42
18.6%
46
22.6%
63
25.1%
61
20.0%
34
23.0%
31
21.4%
277
Agree 30.5%
67
30.8%
76
38.7%
108
32.1%
78
33.5%
57
37.0%
50
33.7%
436
Strongly agree 22.7%
50
23.1%
57
20.4%
57
16.5%
40
18.8%
32
20.7%
28
20.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
247
100.0%
279
100.0%
243
100.0%
170
100.0%
135

1294


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.7%
13
16.9%
58
21.9%
77
19.9%
28
30.2%
55
44.6%
79
24.4%
310
Disagree 34.6%
27
23.5%
81
21.1%
74
15.6%
22
22.0%
40
17.5%
31
21.6%
275
Agree 34.6%
27
34.3%
118
35.6%
125
40.4%
57
30.2%
55
27.1%
48
33.8%
430
Strongly agree 14.1%
11
25.3%
87
21.4%
75
24.1%
34
17.6%
32
10.7%
19
20.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
344
100.0%
351
100.0%
141
100.0%
182
100.0%
177

1273


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.4%
148
25.4%
168
24.4%
316
Disagree 24.1%
152
18.9%
125
21.4%
277
Agree 32.4%
205
34.9%
231
33.7%
436
Strongly agree 20.1%
127
20.7%
137
20.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
661

1293


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.6%
69
20.7%
61
20.9%
90
33.4%
97
24.5%
317
Disagree 27.1%
76
22.4%
66
18.6%
80
19.0%
55
21.4%
277
Agree 33.2%
93
35.4%
104
33.7%
145
32.4%
94
33.7%
436
Strongly agree 15.0%
42
21.4%
63
26.7%
115
15.2%
44
20.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
294
100.0%
430
100.0%
290

1294


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.2%
50
12.7%
7
24.1%
57
17.7%
44
40.4%
44
64.5%
100
24.1%
302
Disagree 15.4%
69
16.4%
9
25.3%
60
28.9%
72
20.2%
22
19.4%
30
20.9%
262
Agree 37.5%
168
34.5%
19
39.2%
93
42.2%
105
30.3%
33
7.1%
11
34.2%
429
Strongly agree 35.9%
161
36.4%
20
11.4%
27
11.2%
28
9.2%
10
9.0%
14
20.8%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
55
100.0%
237
100.0%
249
100.0%
109
100.0%
155

1253


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.8%
160
27.9%
36
20.3%
26
14.4%
21
14.5%
10
14.4%
59
24.5%
312
Disagree 25.5%
100
27.9%
36
24.2%
31
30.8%
45
17.4%
12
11.7%
48
21.4%
272
Agree 25.5%
100
34.9%
45
38.3%
49
41.8%
61
44.9%
31
35.0%
143
33.7%
429
Strongly agree 8.2%
32
9.3%
12
17.2%
22
13.0%
19
23.2%
16
38.9%
159
20.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
129
100.0%
128
100.0%
146
100.0%
69
100.0%
409

1273



Bookmark and Share