Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SCIRELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41f. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Science and religion are incompatible
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 333 24.2% 24.2%
Disagree 774 56.3% 80.5%
Agree 171 12.4% 92.9%
Strongly agree 98 7.1% 100%
Missing 249
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.8%
74
25.9%
69
23.2%
67
19.8%
52
24.3%
42
20.7%
30
24.3%
334
Disagree 47.9%
115
53.4%
142
58.5%
169
61.6%
162
58.4%
101
58.6%
85
56.3%
774
Agree 11.7%
28
14.7%
39
11.4%
33
9.9%
26
12.1%
21
16.6%
24
12.4%
171
Strongly agree 9.6%
23
6.0%
16
6.9%
20
8.7%
23
5.2%
9
4.1%
6
7.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
266
100.0%
289
100.0%
263
100.0%
173
100.0%
145

1376


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
9
16.3%
59
28.2%
105
21.6%
32
25.6%
50
36.0%
71
24.1%
326
Disagree 53.3%
40
57.6%
209
56.0%
209
54.1%
80
57.4%
112
54.8%
108
56.1%
758
Agree 25.3%
19
16.0%
58
9.1%
34
11.5%
17
13.8%
27
6.6%
13
12.4%
168
Strongly agree 9.3%
7
10.2%
37
6.7%
25
12.8%
19
3.1%
6
2.5%
5
7.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
363
100.0%
373
100.0%
148
100.0%
195
100.0%
197

1351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
167
23.4%
166
24.2%
333
Disagree 53.7%
359
58.6%
415
56.3%
774
Agree 11.4%
76
13.4%
95
12.4%
171
Strongly agree 9.9%
66
4.5%
32
7.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
708

1376


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.3%
60
28.9%
94
23.5%
104
24.0%
75
24.2%
333
Disagree 60.8%
180
60.9%
198
50.7%
224
55.1%
172
56.3%
774
Agree 14.2%
42
8.6%
28
14.5%
64
11.5%
36
12.4%
170
Strongly agree 4.7%
14
1.5%
5
11.3%
50
9.3%
29
7.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
325
100.0%
442
100.0%
312

1375


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.5%
150
7.7%
4
24.4%
66
19.6%
57
23.9%
27
12.8%
20
24.4%
324
Disagree 49.8%
223
53.8%
28
61.1%
165
60.8%
177
63.7%
72
56.4%
88
56.6%
753
Agree 9.4%
42
15.4%
8
10.4%
28
16.5%
48
8.0%
9
12.8%
20
11.7%
155
Strongly agree 7.4%
33
23.1%
12
4.1%
11
3.1%
9
4.4%
5
17.9%
28
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
52
100.0%
270
100.0%
291
100.0%
113
100.0%
156

1330


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.4%
67
21.6%
29
20.5%
30
26.4%
43
32.5%
25
31.7%
137
24.3%
331
Disagree 56.4%
230
63.4%
85
62.3%
91
58.3%
95
46.8%
36
53.0%
229
56.3%
766
Agree 16.7%
68
10.4%
14
14.4%
21
11.7%
19
18.2%
14
6.7%
29
12.1%
165
Strongly agree 10.5%
43
4.5%
6
2.7%
4
3.7%
6
2.6%
2
8.6%
37
7.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
134
100.0%
146
100.0%
163
100.0%
77
100.0%
432

1360



Bookmark and Share