Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SCIHOSTL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41g. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Most scientists are hostile to religion
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 163 13.2% 13.2%
Disagree 675 54.7% 67.9%
Agree 310 25.1% 93%
Strongly agree 86 7% 100%
Missing 393
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.4%
26
12.2%
30
9.8%
25
15.2%
37
15.4%
24
17.6%
22
13.3%
164
Disagree 50.2%
105
51.8%
127
60.9%
156
54.1%
132
55.1%
86
55.2%
69
54.7%
675
Agree 24.4%
51
29.0%
71
23.8%
61
25.8%
63
21.2%
33
24.0%
30
25.0%
309
Strongly agree 12.9%
27
6.9%
17
5.5%
14
4.9%
12
8.3%
13
3.2%
4
7.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
245
100.0%
256
100.0%
244
100.0%
156
100.0%
125

1235


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
6
10.5%
31
13.8%
48
9.2%
13
14.9%
27
20.9%
37
13.3%
162
Disagree 38.4%
28
51.4%
152
53.6%
186
55.3%
78
61.3%
111
60.5%
107
54.5%
662
Agree 37.0%
27
29.1%
86
26.5%
92
27.7%
39
18.8%
34
15.3%
27
25.1%
305
Strongly agree 16.4%
12
9.1%
27
6.1%
21
7.8%
11
5.0%
9
3.4%
6
7.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
296
100.0%
347
100.0%
141
100.0%
181
100.0%
177

1215


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.5%
81
13.1%
83
13.3%
164
Disagree 55.0%
331
54.3%
344
54.7%
675
Agree 25.1%
151
25.1%
159
25.1%
310
Strongly agree 6.5%
39
7.4%
47
7.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
633

1235


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.0%
41
11.8%
34
10.1%
39
17.0%
49
13.2%
163
Disagree 60.8%
166
56.8%
163
47.3%
182
56.6%
163
54.7%
674
Agree 17.9%
49
27.9%
80
31.2%
120
21.2%
61
25.1%
310
Strongly agree 6.2%
17
3.5%
10
11.4%
44
5.2%
15
7.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
287
100.0%
385
100.0%
288

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
29
2.2%
1
16.8%
40
10.5%
27
28.6%
30
19.7%
30
13.1%
157
Disagree 42.7%
170
32.6%
15
60.5%
144
66.0%
169
58.1%
61
61.8%
94
54.6%
653
Agree 40.2%
160
34.8%
16
17.6%
42
19.1%
49
11.4%
12
13.8%
21
25.1%
300
Strongly agree 9.8%
39
30.4%
14
5.0%
12
4.3%
11
1.9%
2
4.6%
7
7.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
46
100.0%
238
100.0%
256
100.0%
105
100.0%
152

1195


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.7%
66
18.3%
23
9.7%
13
12.1%
17
13.2%
10
8.9%
33
13.3%
162
Disagree 64.9%
242
60.3%
76
64.9%
87
49.6%
70
35.5%
27
44.6%
165
54.7%
667
Agree 14.7%
55
19.0%
24
17.9%
24
30.5%
43
43.4%
33
34.3%
127
25.1%
306
Strongly agree 2.7%
10
2.4%
3
7.5%
10
7.8%
11
7.9%
6
12.2%
45
7.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
126
100.0%
134
100.0%
141
100.0%
76
100.0%
370

1220



Bookmark and Share