Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GAMBLING (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12b. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Gambling
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 271 24.4% 24.4%
Strongly discourages 465 41.9% 66.3%
Somewhat discourages 266 24% 90.3%
Encourages 6 .5% 90.8%
Isn't concerned 102 9.2% 100%
Missing 523
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Forbids 24.0%
44
29.2%
59
22.6%
56
24.0%
47
22.1%
33
24.6%
33
24.5%
272
Strongly discourages 45.4%
83
45.0%
91
38.7%
96
42.9%
84
36.2%
54
41.8%
56
41.7%
464
Somewhat discourages 18.0%
33
18.3%
37
27.4%
68
26.0%
51
30.2%
45
25.4%
34
24.1%
268
Encourages 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 12.0%
22
6.4%
13
10.9%
27
7.1%
14
11.4%
17
6.7%
9
9.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
202
100.0%
248
100.0%
196
100.0%
149
100.0%
134

1112


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 50.0%
34
30.3%
94
21.1%
67
22.2%
26
15.9%
22
13.4%
18
24.1%
261
Strongly discourages 39.7%
27
37.1%
115
45.1%
143
43.6%
51
43.5%
60
44.0%
59
42.0%
455
Somewhat discourages 7.4%
5
24.8%
77
25.2%
80
25.6%
30
25.4%
35
26.9%
36
24.3%
263
Encourages 1.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Isn't concerned 1.5%
1
7.1%
22
8.2%
26
8.5%
10
13.8%
19
15.7%
21
9.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
310
100.0%
317
100.0%
117
100.0%
138
100.0%
134

1084


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 19.9%
99
28.0%
172
24.4%
271
Strongly discourages 41.2%
205
42.5%
261
41.9%
466
Somewhat discourages 27.9%
139
20.8%
128
24.0%
267
Encourages 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 10.8%
54
7.8%
48
9.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
614

1112


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Forbids 21.1%
48
19.1%
53
32.4%
132
19.2%
38
24.4%
271
Strongly discourages 35.5%
81
40.4%
112
45.7%
186
43.4%
86
41.9%
465
Somewhat discourages 28.1%
64
30.7%
85
16.5%
67
25.8%
51
24.1%
267
Encourages 0.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
Isn't concerned 14.5%
33
9.0%
25
5.4%
22
11.1%
22
9.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
407
100.0%
198

1110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 38.2%
165
37.3%
22
8.2%
20
10.3%
26
35.4%
29
7.1%
1
24.3%
263
Strongly discourages 44.7%
193
50.8%
30
45.7%
112
38.5%
97
26.8%
22
28.6%
4
42.3%
458
Somewhat discourages 13.9%
60
8.5%
5
35.9%
88
33.7%
85
19.5%
16
50.0%
7
24.1%
261
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.2%
1
7.1%
1
0.6%
6
Isn't concerned 3.2%
14
3.4%
2
9.8%
24
16.3%
41
17.1%
14
7.1%
1
8.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
59
100.0%
245
100.0%
252
100.0%
82
100.0%
14

1084


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 22.2%
20
17.7%
22
17.6%
26
21.1%
38
18.4%
16
31.5%
146
24.5%
268
Strongly discourages 41.1%
37
43.5%
54
37.8%
56
40.6%
73
44.8%
39
43.3%
201
42.1%
460
Somewhat discourages 30.0%
27
30.6%
38
31.8%
47
21.7%
39
24.1%
21
19.4%
90
24.0%
262
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
Isn't concerned 6.7%
6
7.3%
9
12.2%
18
15.6%
28
12.6%
11
5.6%
26
9.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
124
100.0%
148
100.0%
180
100.0%
87
100.0%
464

1093



Bookmark and Share