Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


REVEAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12c. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Wearing revealing clothing
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 154 13.8% 13.8%
Strongly discourages 526 47.1% 60.9%
Somewhat discourages 342 30.6% 91.5%
Encourages 5 .4% 91.9%
Isn't concerned 89 8% 99.9%
Missing 521
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Forbids 9.6%
18
16.1%
33
11.7%
28
14.3%
29
17.4%
26
14.5%
19
13.7%
153
Strongly discourages 44.9%
84
48.3%
99
43.9%
105
48.3%
98
49.0%
73
50.4%
66
47.1%
525
Somewhat discourages 32.6%
61
24.9%
51
36.4%
87
31.0%
63
26.8%
40
30.5%
40
30.7%
342
Encourages 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 11.2%
21
10.7%
22
7.5%
18
6.4%
13
6.0%
9
4.6%
6
8.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
205
100.0%
239
100.0%
203
100.0%
149
100.0%
131

1114


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 35.8%
24
17.9%
57
12.5%
39
12.6%
15
8.0%
11
3.7%
5
13.9%
151
Strongly discourages 37.3%
25
52.2%
166
48.2%
151
40.3%
48
46.0%
63
47.1%
64
47.4%
517
Somewhat discourages 22.4%
15
24.2%
77
30.7%
96
34.5%
41
37.2%
51
37.5%
51
30.4%
331
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Isn't concerned 4.5%
3
5.7%
18
8.6%
27
8.4%
10
8.8%
12
11.8%
16
7.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
318
100.0%
313
100.0%
119
100.0%
137
100.0%
136

1090


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 11.3%
56
15.8%
98
13.8%
154
Strongly discourages 44.6%
221
49.0%
304
47.1%
525
Somewhat discourages 32.7%
162
29.0%
180
30.7%
342
Encourages 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 10.3%
51
6.1%
38
8.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
620

1115


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Forbids 13.2%
31
11.4%
31
15.5%
62
14.1%
29
13.7%
153
Strongly discourages 46.0%
108
46.3%
126
50.4%
202
43.2%
89
47.1%
525
Somewhat discourages 31.5%
74
35.7%
97
26.7%
107
31.1%
64
30.7%
342
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 9.4%
22
6.3%
17
6.7%
27
11.2%
23
8.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
272
100.0%
401
100.0%
206

1114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 16.6%
72
25.8%
16
5.1%
12
12.4%
33
21.0%
17
0.0%
0
13.7%
150
Strongly discourages 53.3%
232
56.5%
35
36.3%
85
49.2%
131
39.5%
32
40.0%
6
47.7%
521
Somewhat discourages 25.7%
112
8.1%
5
44.9%
105
32.3%
86
22.2%
18
53.3%
8
30.6%
334
Encourages 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 3.9%
17
9.7%
6
12.4%
29
6.0%
16
16.0%
13
6.7%
1
7.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
62
100.0%
234
100.0%
266
100.0%
81
100.0%
15

1093


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 8.4%
8
10.7%
14
8.1%
12
12.5%
22
11.9%
10
18.5%
86
13.8%
152
Strongly discourages 34.7%
33
45.0%
59
48.0%
71
39.8%
70
36.9%
31
55.5%
258
47.5%
522
Somewhat discourages 37.9%
36
38.2%
50
38.5%
57
38.1%
67
36.9%
31
20.0%
93
30.4%
334
Encourages 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
Isn't concerned 15.8%
15
6.1%
8
5.4%
8
9.7%
17
13.1%
11
5.8%
27
7.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
131
100.0%
148
100.0%
176
100.0%
84
100.0%
465

1099



Bookmark and Share