Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


NGHBBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q49b. How many people in your neighborhood are black or African American?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 394 27.3% 27.3%
A few 569 39.4% 66.7%
Some 335 23.2% 89.9%
About half 71 4.9% 94.8%
Most 59 4.1% 98.9%
All 17 1.2% 100.1%
Missing 217
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 21.7%
51
22.5%
69
30.1%
95
30.7%
84
26.8%
48
34.6%
47
27.2%
394
A few 40.9%
96
38.1%
117
37.7%
119
37.2%
102
45.8%
82
39.0%
53
39.3%
569
Some 22.6%
53
28.0%
86
21.5%
68
25.2%
69
18.4%
33
18.4%
25
23.1%
334
About half 7.2%
17
4.6%
14
6.3%
20
3.3%
9
5.0%
9
2.9%
4
5.0%
73
Most 6.0%
14
5.5%
17
3.5%
11
2.6%
7
2.8%
5
3.7%
5
4.1%
59
All 1.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
307
100.0%
316
100.0%
274
100.0%
179
100.0%
136

1447


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 23.1%
24
30.2%
120
23.5%
92
36.7%
54
27.0%
53
23.0%
43
27.1%
386
A few 33.7%
35
36.2%
144
40.2%
157
34.7%
51
44.4%
87
47.1%
88
39.5%
562
Some 20.2%
21
23.9%
95
25.1%
98
18.4%
27
22.4%
44
24.6%
46
23.3%
331
About half 3.8%
4
4.5%
18
7.2%
28
5.4%
8
4.6%
9
1.6%
3
4.9%
70
Most 12.5%
13
3.8%
15
3.6%
14
4.8%
7
1.5%
3
3.2%
6
4.1%
58
All 6.7%
7
1.5%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
398
100.0%
391
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
187

1423


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 26.6%
183
27.8%
211
27.3%
394
A few 39.4%
271
39.3%
298
39.4%
569
Some 24.7%
170
21.8%
165
23.2%
335
About half 5.4%
37
4.5%
34
4.9%
71
Most 2.8%
19
5.3%
40
4.1%
59
All 1.0%
7
1.3%
10
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
758

1445


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 24.7%
76
34.0%
112
21.5%
102
31.3%
104
27.3%
394
A few 39.9%
123
37.4%
123
36.6%
174
45.2%
150
39.5%
570
Some 25.3%
78
18.5%
61
25.9%
123
21.7%
72
23.1%
334
About half 5.8%
18
3.6%
12
7.6%
36
1.2%
4
4.8%
70
Most 3.9%
12
4.3%
14
6.7%
32
0.3%
1
4.1%
59
All 0.3%
1
2.1%
7
1.7%
8
0.3%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
329
100.0%
475
100.0%
332

1444


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 31.5%
144
4.2%
3
30.4%
87
27.6%
85
23.0%
26
27.1%
46
27.8%
391
A few 38.1%
174
15.3%
11
43.4%
124
41.2%
127
47.8%
54
37.1%
63
39.3%
553
Some 23.6%
108
15.3%
11
21.0%
60
23.1%
71
24.8%
28
26.5%
45
23.0%
323
About half 3.7%
17
18.1%
13
3.1%
9
6.2%
19
3.5%
4
5.9%
10
5.1%
72
Most 3.1%
14
31.9%
23
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
3.5%
49
All 0.0%
0
15.3%
11
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
72
100.0%
286
100.0%
308
100.0%
113
100.0%
170

1406


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 26.1%
120
29.7%
44
23.2%
36
25.4%
43
28.6%
24
29.6%
123
27.3%
390
A few 36.5%
168
39.9%
59
38.7%
60
47.3%
80
31.0%
26
41.7%
173
39.6%
566
Some 28.3%
130
21.6%
32
21.3%
33
16.6%
28
33.3%
28
19.5%
81
23.2%
332
About half 5.2%
24
7.4%
11
4.5%
7
4.7%
8
1.2%
1
5.1%
21
5.0%
72
Most 2.6%
12
0.7%
1
12.3%
19
4.7%
8
4.8%
4
2.7%
11
3.8%
55
All 1.3%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
148
100.0%
155
100.0%
169
100.0%
84
100.0%
415

1431



Bookmark and Share