Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12d. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Premarital sex
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 460 40.4% 40.4%
Strongly discourages 490 43% 83.4%
Somewhat discourages 128 11.2% 94.6%
Encourages 3 .3% 94.9%
Isn't concerned 58 5.1% 100%
Missing 493
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Forbids 45.2%
84
41.4%
89
36.8%
92
38.0%
76
41.9%
65
41.4%
55
40.5%
461
Strongly discourages 37.1%
69
43.3%
93
47.2%
118
42.5%
85
43.9%
68
42.1%
56
42.9%
489
Somewhat discourages 10.2%
19
7.4%
16
12.4%
31
15.0%
30
9.7%
15
12.8%
17
11.2%
128
Encourages 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 5.9%
11
7.9%
17
3.6%
9
4.5%
9
4.5%
7
3.8%
5
5.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
215
100.0%
250
100.0%
200
100.0%
155
100.0%
133

1139


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 48.5%
33
41.4%
135
45.1%
143
30.3%
37
36.6%
53
35.5%
49
40.3%
450
Strongly discourages 35.3%
24
45.1%
147
40.1%
127
57.4%
70
41.4%
60
38.4%
53
43.1%
481
Somewhat discourages 8.8%
6
11.3%
37
10.4%
33
4.9%
6
15.9%
23
15.9%
22
11.4%
127
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 7.4%
5
2.1%
7
4.4%
14
4.9%
6
6.2%
9
10.1%
14
4.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
326
100.0%
317
100.0%
122
100.0%
145
100.0%
138

1116


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 39.8%
200
40.8%
259
40.4%
459
Strongly discourages 41.0%
206
44.7%
284
43.1%
490
Somewhat discourages 12.5%
63
10.1%
64
11.2%
127
Encourages 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 6.0%
30
4.4%
28
5.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
635

1137


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Forbids 38.6%
93
38.6%
107
42.5%
173
40.7%
87
40.4%
460
Strongly discourages 38.2%
92
47.7%
132
44.5%
181
39.7%
85
43.0%
490
Somewhat discourages 17.8%
43
11.6%
32
6.9%
28
11.7%
25
11.2%
128
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 5.4%
13
2.2%
6
5.4%
22
7.9%
17
5.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
277
100.0%
407
100.0%
214

1139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 47.4%
207
39.7%
25
11.2%
27
56.3%
157
43.9%
36
20.0%
3
40.7%
455
Strongly discourages 46.0%
201
50.8%
32
49.4%
119
36.2%
101
23.2%
19
46.7%
7
42.9%
479
Somewhat discourages 4.8%
21
4.8%
3
29.5%
71
6.5%
18
13.4%
11
20.0%
3
11.4%
127
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 1.8%
8
4.8%
3
8.7%
21
1.1%
3
19.5%
16
13.3%
2
4.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
63
100.0%
241
100.0%
279
100.0%
82
100.0%
15

1117


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 34.7%
33
24.8%
34
31.6%
50
37.6%
65
25.0%
22
53.4%
252
40.6%
456
Strongly discourages 34.7%
33
48.9%
67
48.7%
77
44.5%
77
53.4%
47
38.1%
180
42.8%
481
Somewhat discourages 13.7%
13
24.1%
33
15.2%
24
14.5%
25
8.0%
7
5.3%
25
11.3%
127
Encourages 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 13.7%
13
2.2%
3
4.4%
7
3.5%
6
13.6%
12
3.2%
15
5.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
137
100.0%
158
100.0%
173
100.0%
88
100.0%
472

1123



Bookmark and Share