Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


COHABIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12e. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Living together before marriage
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 386 34.5% 34.5%
Strongly discourages 459 41% 75.5%
Somewhat discourages 177 15.8% 91.3%
Encourages 6 .5% 91.8%
Isn't concerned 91 8.1% 99.9%
Missing 508
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Forbids 36.4%
64
32.4%
70
31.7%
78
33.3%
67
38.2%
58
37.7%
49
34.4%
386
Strongly discourages 35.8%
63
36.6%
79
47.6%
117
38.8%
78
44.7%
68
42.3%
55
41.0%
460
Somewhat discourages 14.8%
26
19.9%
43
13.0%
32
20.4%
41
11.2%
17
14.6%
19
15.9%
178
Encourages 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 11.4%
20
11.1%
24
7.3%
18
7.5%
15
5.9%
9
3.8%
5
8.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
246
100.0%
201
100.0%
152
100.0%
130

1121


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 40.6%
28
38.2%
121
36.7%
114
27.0%
33
27.6%
40
32.1%
44
34.5%
380
Strongly discourages 29.0%
20
42.3%
134
40.8%
127
53.3%
65
41.4%
60
32.1%
44
40.9%
450
Somewhat discourages 23.2%
16
15.1%
48
13.2%
41
11.5%
14
18.6%
27
21.2%
29
15.9%
175
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 7.2%
5
4.1%
13
8.4%
26
8.2%
10
11.7%
17
13.9%
19
8.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
317
100.0%
311
100.0%
122
100.0%
145
100.0%
137

1101


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 30.6%
151
37.6%
235
34.5%
386
Strongly discourages 40.8%
201
41.3%
258
41.1%
459
Somewhat discourages 16.8%
83
15.0%
94
15.8%
177
Encourages 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 11.0%
54
5.9%
37
8.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
625

1118


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Forbids 30.4%
73
32.7%
91
35.4%
141
39.5%
81
34.4%
386
Strongly discourages 36.7%
88
43.5%
121
44.2%
176
36.1%
74
40.9%
459
Somewhat discourages 23.3%
56
15.8%
44
12.1%
48
14.6%
30
15.9%
178
Encourages 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 9.2%
22
7.6%
21
7.5%
30
9.3%
19
8.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
278
100.0%
398
100.0%
205

1121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 43.3%
186
27.4%
17
7.5%
18
45.6%
124
41.8%
33
23.1%
3
34.8%
381
Strongly discourages 41.9%
180
56.5%
35
40.2%
96
43.0%
117
19.0%
15
38.5%
5
40.9%
448
Somewhat discourages 10.7%
46
11.3%
7
36.0%
86
9.6%
26
11.4%
9
23.1%
3
16.2%
177
Encourages 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 3.5%
15
4.8%
3
15.5%
37
1.8%
5
26.6%
21
15.4%
2
7.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
62
100.0%
239
100.0%
272
100.0%
79
100.0%
13

1095


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 26.6%
25
20.8%
27
22.1%
34
27.4%
46
23.5%
20
49.0%
230
34.7%
382
Strongly discourages 35.1%
33
43.8%
57
40.9%
63
49.4%
83
41.2%
35
38.2%
179
40.9%
450
Somewhat discourages 14.9%
14
28.5%
37
26.6%
41
12.5%
21
21.2%
18
9.4%
44
15.9%
175
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Isn't concerned 23.4%
22
6.9%
9
8.4%
13
9.5%
16
14.1%
12
3.4%
16
8.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
130
100.0%
154
100.0%
168
100.0%
85
100.0%
469

1100



Bookmark and Share