Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CONTRA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12f. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Use of contraception
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 209 22.4% 22.4%
Strongly discourages 130 13.9% 36.3%
Somewhat discourages 105 11.2% 47.5%
Encourages 167 17.9% 65.4%
Isn't concerned 324 34.7% 100.1%
Missing 686
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Forbids 17.0%
27
21.6%
37
25.1%
50
24.4%
41
21.5%
28
25.2%
27
22.5%
210
Strongly discourages 13.8%
22
11.1%
19
16.6%
33
11.9%
20
14.6%
19
15.9%
17
13.9%
130
Somewhat discourages 12.6%
20
5.3%
9
11.6%
23
12.5%
21
14.6%
19
12.1%
13
11.2%
105
Encourages 9.4%
15
18.1%
31
18.1%
36
22.6%
38
16.9%
22
22.4%
24
17.8%
166
Isn't concerned 47.2%
75
43.9%
75
28.6%
57
28.6%
48
32.3%
42
24.3%
26
34.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
171
100.0%
199
100.0%
168
100.0%
130
100.0%
107

934


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 35.4%
17
27.3%
68
22.0%
62
8.4%
7
22.5%
29
16.5%
21
22.2%
204
Strongly discourages 14.6%
7
20.5%
51
11.0%
31
13.3%
11
11.6%
15
9.4%
12
13.8%
127
Somewhat discourages 8.3%
4
10.4%
26
12.8%
36
13.3%
11
8.5%
11
9.4%
12
10.9%
100
Encourages 22.9%
11
16.1%
40
15.6%
44
19.3%
16
23.3%
30
19.7%
25
18.1%
166
Isn't concerned 18.8%
9
25.7%
64
38.7%
109
45.8%
38
34.1%
44
44.9%
57
35.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
249
100.0%
282
100.0%
83
100.0%
129
100.0%
127

918


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 22.0%
89
22.6%
120
22.4%
209
Strongly discourages 13.8%
56
14.0%
74
13.9%
130
Somewhat discourages 11.9%
48
10.8%
57
11.2%
105
Encourages 16.0%
65
19.2%
102
17.9%
167
Isn't concerned 36.3%
147
33.4%
177
34.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
530

935


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Forbids 31.4%
66
22.0%
50
18.2%
60
19.6%
33
22.4%
209
Strongly discourages 19.0%
40
11.9%
27
11.2%
37
15.5%
26
13.9%
130
Somewhat discourages 8.1%
17
13.2%
30
8.5%
28
17.3%
29
11.1%
104
Encourages 17.6%
37
13.2%
30
22.5%
74
15.5%
26
17.9%
167
Isn't concerned 23.8%
50
39.6%
90
39.5%
130
32.1%
54
34.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
227
100.0%
329
100.0%
168

934


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 9.9%
31
10.4%
5
2.8%
6
59.6%
155
7.2%
5
20.0%
2
22.3%
204
Strongly discourages 9.3%
29
16.7%
8
5.6%
12
27.7%
72
5.8%
4
10.0%
1
13.8%
126
Somewhat discourages 9.6%
30
12.5%
6
15.9%
34
9.6%
25
10.1%
7
20.0%
2
11.4%
104
Encourages 19.8%
62
35.4%
17
29.0%
62
1.2%
3
26.1%
18
30.0%
3
18.1%
165
Isn't concerned 51.4%
161
25.0%
12
46.7%
100
1.9%
5
50.7%
35
20.0%
2
34.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
48
100.0%
214
100.0%
260
100.0%
69
100.0%
10

914


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 17.6%
15
21.2%
25
22.4%
30
20.7%
31
19.4%
14
25.1%
92
22.4%
207
Strongly discourages 10.6%
9
11.9%
14
21.6%
29
17.3%
26
11.1%
8
11.2%
41
13.7%
127
Somewhat discourages 10.6%
9
13.6%
16
16.4%
22
7.3%
11
11.1%
8
10.4%
38
11.2%
104
Encourages 17.6%
15
29.7%
35
14.2%
19
20.0%
30
25.0%
18
13.1%
48
17.8%
165
Isn't concerned 43.5%
37
23.7%
28
25.4%
34
34.7%
52
33.3%
24
40.2%
147
34.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
150
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

925



Bookmark and Share