Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12g. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Abortion
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 629 58.2% 58.2%
Strongly discourages 302 28% 86.2%
Somewhat discourages 84 7.8% 94%
Encourages 9 .8% 94.8%
Isn't concerned 56 5.2% 100%
Missing 554
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Forbids 55.4%
98
62.2%
122
58.2%
138
52.3%
102
62.3%
94
59.5%
75
58.1%
629
Strongly discourages 27.1%
48
27.6%
54
30.0%
71
30.3%
59
25.2%
38
26.2%
33
28.0%
303
Somewhat discourages 5.1%
9
4.6%
9
9.7%
23
10.3%
20
6.6%
10
10.3%
13
7.8%
84
Encourages 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
9
Isn't concerned 11.3%
20
5.6%
11
2.1%
5
5.6%
11
4.0%
6
3.2%
4
5.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
196
100.0%
237
100.0%
195
100.0%
151
100.0%
126

1082


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 63.5%
47
60.5%
187
61.4%
188
53.6%
60
56.2%
73
46.9%
61
58.1%
616
Strongly discourages 27.0%
20
27.5%
85
28.4%
87
35.7%
40
29.2%
38
23.8%
31
28.4%
301
Somewhat discourages 4.1%
3
9.4%
29
5.6%
17
3.6%
4
8.5%
11
13.8%
18
7.7%
82
Encourages 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
0.8%
8
Isn't concerned 2.7%
2
2.6%
8
3.9%
12
6.3%
7
5.4%
7
13.8%
18
5.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
309
100.0%
306
100.0%
112
100.0%
130
100.0%
130

1061


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 56.1%
267
60.0%
361
58.3%
628
Strongly discourages 29.0%
138
27.2%
164
28.0%
302
Somewhat discourages 7.8%
37
7.8%
47
7.8%
84
Encourages 0.8%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
8
Isn't concerned 6.3%
30
4.3%
26
5.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
602

1078


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Forbids 58.7%
132
58.9%
156
59.7%
231
53.7%
110
58.1%
629
Strongly discourages 23.1%
52
34.7%
92
27.4%
106
25.9%
53
28.0%
303
Somewhat discourages 11.1%
25
4.2%
11
6.7%
26
11.2%
23
7.9%
85
Encourages 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.5%
3
0.8%
9
Isn't concerned 5.8%
13
2.3%
6
5.4%
21
7.8%
16
5.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
265
100.0%
387
100.0%
205

1082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 61.7%
258
45.5%
25
23.3%
49
85.4%
240
51.4%
38
40.0%
6
58.5%
616
Strongly discourages 33.0%
138
45.5%
25
39.0%
82
12.8%
36
12.2%
9
40.0%
6
28.1%
296
Somewhat discourages 3.6%
15
3.6%
2
24.3%
51
1.8%
5
12.2%
9
6.7%
1
7.9%
83
Encourages 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Isn't concerned 1.2%
5
5.5%
3
11.4%
24
0.0%
0
21.6%
16
13.3%
2
4.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
55
100.0%
210
100.0%
281
100.0%
74
100.0%
15

1053


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 51.6%
48
47.2%
58
59.0%
85
50.3%
86
46.8%
36
67.5%
309
58.3%
622
Strongly discourages 21.5%
20
30.1%
37
23.6%
34
40.9%
70
32.5%
25
24.5%
112
28.0%
298
Somewhat discourages 12.9%
12
15.4%
19
6.9%
10
4.7%
8
15.6%
12
4.8%
22
7.8%
83
Encourages 1.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
8
Isn't concerned 12.9%
12
5.7%
7
9.7%
14
2.3%
4
5.2%
4
3.1%
14
5.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
123
100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
77
100.0%
458

1066



Bookmark and Share