Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CHLDENTR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62a. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? I closely monitor my children's entertainment (movies, books, Internet use, music, etc.)
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 57 8.9% 8.9%
Not very well 33 5.1% 14%
Somewhat well 214 33.4% 47.4%
Very well 337 52.6% 100%
Missing 1054
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 2.4%
2
3.1%
7
3.0%
6
22.5%
20
36.4%
8
53.3%
16
9.1%
59
Not very well 0.0%
0
4.5%
10
4.1%
8
7.9%
7
18.2%
4
13.3%
4
5.1%
33
Somewhat well 32.1%
27
30.0%
67
36.5%
72
41.6%
37
31.8%
7
20.0%
6
33.5%
216
Very well 65.5%
55
62.3%
139
56.3%
111
28.1%
25
13.6%
3
13.3%
4
52.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
223
100.0%
197
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
30

645


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 33.3%
12
11.6%
20
5.8%
11
10.2%
6
1.9%
2
7.8%
6
8.9%
57
Not very well 2.8%
1
5.2%
9
5.2%
10
5.1%
3
2.9%
3
7.8%
6
5.0%
32
Somewhat well 25.0%
9
26.2%
45
43.5%
83
32.2%
19
34.3%
36
28.6%
22
33.4%
214
Very well 38.9%
14
57.0%
98
45.5%
87
52.5%
31
61.0%
64
55.8%
43
52.7%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
172
100.0%
191
100.0%
59
100.0%
105
100.0%
77

640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 10.0%
28
8.3%
30
9.0%
58
Not very well 6.1%
17
4.4%
16
5.1%
33
Somewhat well 35.5%
99
31.7%
115
33.3%
214
Very well 48.4%
135
55.6%
202
52.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
363

642


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 9.4%
14
6.0%
9
10.0%
22
9.8%
12
8.9%
57
Not very well 6.0%
9
5.4%
8
5.4%
12
2.5%
3
5.0%
32
Somewhat well 28.9%
43
38.3%
57
33.0%
73
34.4%
42
33.5%
215
Very well 55.7%
83
50.3%
75
51.6%
114
53.3%
65
52.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
149
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 5.0%
12
2.2%
1
18.9%
20
6.5%
8
9.4%
5
6.3%
3
8.0%
49
Not very well 6.2%
15
4.4%
2
3.8%
4
4.1%
5
3.8%
2
8.3%
4
5.2%
32
Somewhat well 31.1%
75
35.6%
16
33.0%
35
38.2%
47
37.7%
20
27.1%
13
33.4%
206
Very well 57.7%
139
57.8%
26
44.3%
47
51.2%
63
49.1%
26
58.3%
28
53.4%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
45
100.0%
106
100.0%
123
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

616


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 13.0%
20
19.7%
13
4.9%
4
3.6%
3
12.8%
6
4.5%
9
8.7%
55
Not very well 5.8%
9
4.5%
3
4.9%
4
7.1%
6
2.1%
1
4.0%
8
4.9%
31
Somewhat well 40.3%
62
19.7%
13
38.3%
31
41.7%
35
29.8%
14
29.0%
58
33.7%
213
Very well 40.9%
63
56.1%
37
51.9%
42
47.6%
40
55.3%
26
62.5%
125
52.7%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
66
100.0%
81
100.0%
84
100.0%
47
100.0%
200

632



Bookmark and Share