Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


WHEREKID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62b. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? I closely monitor where my children are at all times
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 37 5.8% 5.8%
Not very well 18 2.8% 8.6%
Somewhat well 157 24.7% 33.3%
Very well 423 66.6% 99.9%
Missing 1059
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 2.4%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
16.3%
14
30.0%
6
40.7%
11
6.0%
38
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.6%
9
1.2%
1
25.0%
5
7.4%
2
2.8%
18
Somewhat well 20.2%
17
13.5%
30
33.3%
65
39.5%
34
20.0%
4
25.9%
7
24.7%
157
Very well 77.4%
65
84.8%
189
61.0%
119
43.0%
37
25.0%
5
25.9%
7
66.5%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
223
100.0%
195
100.0%
86
100.0%
20
100.0%
27

635


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 16.7%
6
7.6%
13
4.2%
8
5.5%
3
1.0%
1
6.4%
5
5.7%
36
Not very well 8.3%
3
4.1%
7
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.8%
18
Somewhat well 8.3%
3
20.9%
36
29.3%
56
25.5%
14
29.8%
31
24.4%
19
25.0%
159
Very well 66.7%
24
67.4%
116
64.4%
123
69.1%
38
69.2%
72
64.1%
50
66.5%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
172
100.0%
191
100.0%
55
100.0%
104
100.0%
78

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.8%
16
5.8%
21
5.8%
37
Not very well 3.3%
9
2.5%
9
2.8%
18
Somewhat well 29.7%
82
21.1%
76
24.8%
158
Very well 61.2%
169
70.6%
254
66.5%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
360

636


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 6.8%
10
4.7%
7
4.2%
9
9.0%
11
5.8%
37
Not very well 3.4%
5
4.0%
6
1.9%
4
2.5%
3
2.8%
18
Somewhat well 26.4%
39
24.2%
36
29.3%
63
15.6%
19
24.8%
157
Very well 63.5%
94
67.1%
100
64.7%
139
73.0%
89
66.6%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
149
100.0%
215
100.0%
122

634


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
8
2.2%
1
11.5%
12
4.9%
6
9.3%
5
4.3%
2
5.5%
34
Not very well 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
4.9%
6
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
18
Somewhat well 23.4%
56
19.6%
9
26.0%
27
28.5%
35
33.3%
18
19.1%
9
25.1%
154
Very well 72.0%
172
78.3%
36
56.7%
59
61.8%
76
51.9%
28
76.6%
36
66.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
46
100.0%
104
100.0%
123
100.0%
54
100.0%
47

613


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 7.9%
12
16.4%
11
3.6%
3
2.4%
2
8.9%
4
3.0%
6
6.0%
38
Not very well 5.9%
9
6.0%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.7%
17
Somewhat well 25.0%
38
17.9%
12
19.3%
16
29.8%
25
26.7%
12
25.1%
50
24.3%
153
Very well 61.2%
93
59.7%
40
75.9%
63
67.9%
57
64.4%
29
70.4%
140
67.0%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
67
100.0%
83
100.0%
84
100.0%
45
100.0%
199

630



Bookmark and Share