Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


KIDSFRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62c. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? My children's friends have too much influence over their behavior
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 200 32.8% 32.8%
Not very well 240 39.4% 72.2%
Somewhat well 130 21.3% 93.5%
Very well 39 6.4% 99.9%
Missing 1090
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 36.0%
27
27.6%
60
33.5%
64
35.3%
30
33.3%
6
58.3%
14
33.0%
201
Not very well 42.7%
32
45.2%
98
36.1%
69
40.0%
34
27.8%
5
16.7%
4
39.7%
242
Somewhat well 12.0%
9
22.6%
49
22.5%
43
21.2%
18
33.3%
6
16.7%
4
21.1%
129
Very well 9.3%
7
4.6%
10
7.9%
15
3.5%
3
5.6%
1
8.3%
2
6.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
217
100.0%
191
100.0%
85
100.0%
18
100.0%
24

610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 40.6%
13
35.4%
58
27.9%
51
25.9%
15
33.7%
33
40.0%
30
32.8%
200
Not very well 31.3%
10
32.9%
54
39.9%
73
55.2%
32
40.8%
40
42.7%
32
39.5%
241
Somewhat well 18.8%
6
22.6%
37
24.0%
44
19.0%
11
22.4%
22
13.3%
10
21.3%
130
Very well 9.4%
3
9.1%
15
8.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
4.0%
3
6.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
164
100.0%
183
100.0%
58
100.0%
98
100.0%
75

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 34.5%
92
31.4%
108
32.7%
200
Not very well 36.3%
97
41.6%
143
39.3%
240
Somewhat well 23.6%
63
19.8%
68
21.4%
131
Very well 5.6%
15
7.3%
25
6.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
344

611


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 36.2%
51
24.6%
35
34.1%
71
36.4%
43
32.8%
200
Not very well 33.3%
47
43.7%
62
40.9%
85
39.0%
46
39.4%
240
Somewhat well 25.5%
36
22.5%
32
17.3%
36
22.0%
26
21.3%
130
Very well 5.0%
7
9.2%
13
7.7%
16
2.5%
3
6.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
142
100.0%
208
100.0%
118

609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 32.3%
75
33.3%
13
31.9%
30
28.1%
34
29.6%
16
45.8%
22
32.3%
190
Not very well 40.9%
95
28.2%
11
40.4%
38
37.2%
45
55.6%
30
27.1%
13
39.5%
232
Somewhat well 17.2%
40
28.2%
11
19.1%
18
32.2%
39
14.8%
8
25.0%
12
21.8%
128
Very well 9.5%
22
10.3%
4
8.5%
8
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
6.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
39
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
54
100.0%
48

588


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 39.3%
57
41.3%
26
30.7%
23
26.3%
21
35.6%
16
29.2%
56
33.2%
199
Not very well 32.4%
47
36.5%
23
34.7%
26
40.0%
32
40.0%
18
44.8%
86
38.7%
232
Somewhat well 23.4%
34
15.9%
10
20.0%
15
26.3%
21
24.4%
11
20.3%
39
21.7%
130
Very well 4.8%
7
6.3%
4
14.7%
11
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
11
6.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
63
100.0%
75
100.0%
80
100.0%
45
100.0%
192

600



Bookmark and Share