Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CORPPUN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62d. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? Our family does not believe in the use of corporal punishment (such as spanking)
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 246 40.5% 40.5%
Not very well 132 21.7% 62.2%
Somewhat well 138 22.7% 84.9%
Very well 92 15.1% 100%
Missing 1084
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 46.2%
36
46.5%
101
33.2%
62
37.3%
31
27.8%
5
46.2%
12
40.6%
247
Not very well 12.8%
10
24.0%
52
21.9%
41
25.3%
21
16.7%
3
11.5%
3
21.3%
130
Somewhat well 28.2%
22
17.5%
38
28.3%
53
24.1%
20
27.8%
5
3.8%
1
22.8%
139
Very well 12.8%
10
12.0%
26
16.6%
31
13.3%
11
27.8%
5
38.5%
10
15.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
217
100.0%
187
100.0%
83
100.0%
18
100.0%
26

609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 55.9%
19
43.1%
66
44.6%
83
39.7%
23
33.3%
34
28.9%
22
40.6%
247
Not very well 17.6%
6
20.9%
32
21.5%
40
29.3%
17
23.5%
24
18.4%
14
21.8%
133
Somewhat well 11.8%
4
20.9%
32
24.2%
45
22.4%
13
24.5%
25
25.0%
19
22.7%
138
Very well 14.7%
5
15.0%
23
9.7%
18
8.6%
5
18.6%
19
27.6%
21
14.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
153
100.0%
186
100.0%
58
100.0%
102
100.0%
76

609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 43.1%
112
38.5%
134
40.5%
246
Not very well 25.4%
66
19.0%
66
21.7%
132
Somewhat well 15.8%
41
27.9%
97
22.7%
138
Very well 15.8%
41
14.7%
51
15.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
348

608


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 27.8%
37
38.5%
55
51.4%
111
37.9%
44
40.6%
247
Not very well 25.6%
34
21.7%
31
17.6%
38
24.1%
28
21.5%
131
Somewhat well 24.1%
32
28.0%
40
19.0%
41
21.6%
25
22.7%
138
Very well 22.6%
30
11.9%
17
12.0%
26
16.4%
19
15.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
143
100.0%
216
100.0%
116

608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 49.3%
113
57.8%
26
40.2%
39
32.5%
38
17.3%
9
34.8%
16
41.1%
241
Not very well 21.0%
48
13.3%
6
11.3%
11
33.3%
39
28.8%
15
10.9%
5
21.2%
124
Somewhat well 20.5%
47
17.8%
8
24.7%
24
21.4%
25
34.6%
18
30.4%
14
23.2%
136
Very well 9.2%
21
11.1%
5
23.7%
23
12.8%
15
19.2%
10
23.9%
11
14.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
45
100.0%
97
100.0%
117
100.0%
52
100.0%
46

586


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 35.3%
49
30.0%
18
42.5%
34
34.6%
28
45.5%
20
50.0%
97
41.1%
246
Not very well 23.0%
32
21.7%
13
18.8%
15
23.5%
19
13.6%
6
21.1%
41
21.1%
126
Somewhat well 23.0%
32
35.0%
21
21.3%
17
29.6%
24
25.0%
11
16.5%
32
22.9%
137
Very well 18.7%
26
13.3%
8
17.5%
14
12.3%
10
15.9%
7
12.4%
24
14.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
60
100.0%
80
100.0%
81
100.0%
44
100.0%
194

598



Bookmark and Share