Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12h. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Homosexual behavior
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 537 50.6% 50.6%
Strongly discourages 284 26.8% 77.4%
Somewhat discourages 117 11% 88.4%
Encourages 3 .3% 88.7%
Isn't concerned 120 11.3% 100%
Missing 580
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Forbids 54.2%
90
56.1%
115
50.6%
118
44.7%
84
50.3%
72
45.7%
58
50.6%
537
Strongly discourages 21.1%
35
20.5%
42
27.9%
65
31.4%
59
30.1%
43
31.5%
40
26.7%
284
Somewhat discourages 9.6%
16
11.7%
24
10.7%
25
10.6%
20
11.2%
16
12.6%
16
11.0%
117
Encourages 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 14.5%
24
11.7%
24
10.3%
24
13.3%
25
8.4%
12
9.4%
12
11.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
205
100.0%
233
100.0%
188
100.0%
143
100.0%
127

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 62.7%
42
55.4%
168
52.7%
157
52.7%
58
40.2%
53
37.0%
50
50.5%
528
Strongly discourages 14.9%
10
23.8%
72
30.9%
92
32.7%
36
27.3%
36
26.7%
36
27.0%
282
Somewhat discourages 13.4%
9
13.5%
41
8.4%
25
6.4%
7
15.9%
21
10.4%
14
11.2%
117
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Isn't concerned 9.0%
6
7.3%
22
8.1%
24
8.2%
9
15.9%
21
25.2%
34
11.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
303
100.0%
298
100.0%
110
100.0%
132
100.0%
135

1045


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 50.9%
246
50.3%
291
50.6%
537
Strongly discourages 25.3%
122
28.0%
162
26.8%
284
Somewhat discourages 11.4%
55
10.7%
62
11.0%
117
Encourages 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 12.2%
59
10.6%
61
11.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
578

1061


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Forbids 44.1%
101
48.2%
124
56.8%
214
49.0%
97
50.5%
536
Strongly discourages 20.5%
47
33.9%
87
26.3%
99
25.8%
51
26.8%
284
Somewhat discourages 14.8%
34
10.9%
28
9.8%
37
9.1%
18
11.0%
117
Encourages 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
Isn't concerned 20.1%
46
6.6%
17
6.9%
26
15.7%
31
11.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
257
100.0%
377
100.0%
198

1061


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 64.5%
269
46.7%
28
21.9%
49
56.9%
141
49.4%
38
27.3%
3
50.9%
528
Strongly discourages 26.1%
109
45.0%
27
25.4%
57
29.8%
74
10.4%
8
45.5%
5
27.0%
280
Somewhat discourages 5.3%
22
3.3%
2
25.0%
56
11.7%
29
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.9%
113
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Isn't concerned 4.1%
17
5.0%
3
27.2%
61
1.6%
4
35.1%
27
27.3%
3
11.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
60
100.0%
224
100.0%
248
100.0%
77
100.0%
11

1037


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 40.4%
38
41.7%
50
40.7%
57
44.2%
69
42.7%
35
62.1%
283
50.8%
532
Strongly discourages 24.5%
23
28.3%
34
26.4%
37
32.1%
50
22.0%
18
26.1%
119
26.8%
281
Somewhat discourages 17.0%
16
15.0%
18
15.0%
21
10.9%
17
19.5%
16
5.9%
27
11.0%
115
Encourages 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 17.0%
16
15.0%
18
17.1%
24
12.8%
20
14.6%
12
5.9%
27
11.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
120
100.0%
140
100.0%
156
100.0%
82
100.0%
456

1048



Bookmark and Share