Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PRAISEKD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62e. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? Our family believes it is more important to praise children that it is to discipline them
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 93 15.3% 15.3%
Not very well 145 23.9% 39.2%
Somewhat well 241 39.8% 79%
Very well 127 21% 100%
Missing 1087
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 16.3%
13
15.1%
32
11.6%
22
19.3%
16
23.5%
4
25.9%
7
15.5%
94
Not very well 32.5%
26
23.1%
49
27.5%
52
13.3%
11
11.8%
2
18.5%
5
23.8%
145
Somewhat well 30.0%
24
42.0%
89
42.3%
80
42.2%
35
35.3%
6
25.9%
7
39.6%
241
Very well 21.3%
17
19.8%
42
18.5%
35
25.3%
21
29.4%
5
29.6%
8
21.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
212
100.0%
189
100.0%
83
100.0%
17
100.0%
27

608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 33.3%
11
13.9%
22
17.5%
32
14.5%
8
12.0%
12
10.7%
8
15.4%
93
Not very well 18.2%
6
24.7%
39
22.4%
41
34.5%
19
22.0%
22
24.0%
18
24.0%
145
Somewhat well 27.3%
9
41.1%
65
41.0%
75
29.1%
16
42.0%
42
44.0%
33
39.7%
240
Very well 21.2%
7
20.3%
32
19.1%
35
21.8%
12
24.0%
24
21.3%
16
20.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
158
100.0%
183
100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
75

604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 14.2%
37
16.2%
56
15.3%
93
Not very well 22.6%
59
24.9%
86
23.9%
145
Somewhat well 42.5%
111
37.7%
130
39.8%
241
Very well 20.7%
54
21.2%
73
21.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
345

606


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 15.9%
22
8.4%
12
19.5%
41
15.5%
18
15.3%
93
Not very well 19.6%
27
25.9%
37
27.1%
57
20.7%
24
23.9%
145
Somewhat well 43.5%
60
44.1%
63
34.3%
72
39.7%
46
39.7%
241
Very well 21.0%
29
21.7%
31
19.0%
40
24.1%
28
21.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
143
100.0%
210
100.0%
116

607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 13.3%
30
29.5%
13
16.2%
16
21.9%
25
7.8%
4
4.3%
2
15.5%
90
Not very well 27.4%
62
20.5%
9
19.2%
19
24.6%
28
23.5%
12
21.7%
10
24.1%
140
Somewhat well 39.4%
89
29.5%
13
39.4%
39
36.0%
41
45.1%
23
58.7%
27
40.0%
232
Very well 19.9%
45
20.5%
9
25.3%
25
17.5%
20
23.5%
12
15.2%
7
20.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
44
100.0%
99
100.0%
114
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

580


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 11.0%
16
8.3%
5
21.3%
17
19.8%
16
17.9%
7
16.8%
32
15.6%
93
Not very well 20.5%
30
25.0%
15
18.8%
15
16.0%
13
35.9%
14
28.4%
54
23.7%
141
Somewhat well 45.2%
66
38.3%
23
36.3%
29
49.4%
40
30.8%
12
35.8%
68
39.9%
238
Very well 23.3%
34
28.3%
17
23.8%
19
14.8%
12
15.4%
6
18.9%
36
20.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
60
100.0%
80
100.0%
81
100.0%
39
100.0%
190

596



Bookmark and Share