Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TIMEOUTS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62f. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? We ground our children or give them 'time-outs' as a form of discipline
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 70 11.4% 11.4%
Not very well 61 10% 21.4%
Somewhat well 270 44% 65.4%
Very well 212 34.6% 100%
Missing 1082
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 5.3%
4
9.4%
21
10.5%
20
19.0%
16
13.3%
2
26.9%
7
11.4%
70
Not very well 15.8%
12
8.9%
20
7.4%
14
10.7%
9
26.7%
4
11.5%
3
10.1%
62
Somewhat well 38.2%
29
40.6%
91
51.6%
98
45.2%
38
33.3%
5
34.6%
9
43.9%
270
Very well 40.8%
31
41.1%
92
30.5%
58
25.0%
21
26.7%
4
26.9%
7
34.6%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
224
100.0%
190
100.0%
84
100.0%
15
100.0%
26

615


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 16.7%
6
13.8%
22
11.2%
21
5.4%
3
7.9%
8
13.5%
10
11.4%
70
Not very well 2.8%
1
6.3%
10
13.9%
26
14.3%
8
6.9%
7
10.8%
8
9.8%
60
Somewhat well 44.4%
16
37.7%
60
45.5%
85
50.0%
28
44.6%
45
48.6%
36
44.0%
270
Very well 36.1%
13
42.1%
67
29.4%
55
30.4%
17
40.6%
41
27.0%
20
34.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
159
100.0%
187
100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
74

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 13.6%
36
9.7%
34
11.4%
70
Not very well 12.5%
33
8.0%
28
9.9%
61
Somewhat well 43.8%
116
44.1%
154
44.0%
270
Very well 30.2%
80
38.1%
133
34.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
349

614


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 10.7%
15
9.1%
13
11.7%
25
14.0%
16
11.3%
69
Not very well 10.7%
15
9.1%
13
12.6%
27
5.3%
6
10.0%
61
Somewhat well 36.4%
51
48.3%
69
45.3%
97
45.6%
52
44.0%
269
Very well 42.1%
59
33.6%
48
30.4%
65
35.1%
40
34.7%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
214
100.0%
114

611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 10.3%
24
4.7%
2
19.6%
19
8.4%
10
13.5%
7
8.9%
4
11.2%
66
Not very well 8.6%
20
34.9%
15
4.1%
4
10.9%
13
9.6%
5
6.7%
3
10.2%
60
Somewhat well 49.6%
115
23.3%
10
47.4%
46
43.7%
52
38.5%
20
42.2%
19
44.6%
262
Very well 31.5%
73
37.2%
16
28.9%
28
37.0%
44
38.5%
20
42.2%
19
34.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
43
100.0%
97
100.0%
119
100.0%
52
100.0%
45

588


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 11.9%
17
15.9%
10
10.4%
8
11.3%
9
9.1%
4
11.2%
22
11.6%
70
Not very well 7.7%
11
6.3%
4
10.4%
8
12.5%
10
18.2%
8
9.1%
18
9.8%
59
Somewhat well 42.7%
61
47.6%
30
44.2%
34
48.8%
39
29.5%
13
44.7%
88
43.9%
265
Very well 37.8%
54
30.2%
19
35.1%
27
27.5%
22
43.2%
19
35.0%
69
34.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
63
100.0%
77
100.0%
80
100.0%
44
100.0%
197

604



Bookmark and Share