Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


IMPSAME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q64a. How important are the following things to you? That your children have the same religion as you
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 254 18.2% 18.2%
Not very important 287 20.6% 38.8%
Somewhat important 413 29.6% 68.4%
Very important 440 31.6% 100%
Missing 246
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not important at all 14.8%
31
18.4%
52
19.7%
58
18.8%
48
20.7%
38
16.3%
27
18.2%
254
Not very important 22.4%
47
15.9%
45
17.6%
52
23.0%
59
25.0%
46
23.5%
39
20.7%
288
Somewhat important 19.5%
41
27.9%
79
32.2%
95
30.9%
79
29.9%
55
38.6%
64
29.6%
413
Very important 43.3%
91
37.8%
107
30.5%
90
27.3%
70
24.5%
45
21.7%
36
31.5%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
283
100.0%
295
100.0%
256
100.0%
184
100.0%
166

1394


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important at all 24.8%
26
17.3%
69
15.6%
60
20.0%
27
20.5%
39
18.2%
32
18.2%
253
Not very important 26.7%
28
20.8%
83
18.4%
71
19.3%
26
18.4%
35
23.3%
41
20.4%
284
Somewhat important 31.4%
33
29.3%
117
28.8%
111
33.3%
45
26.8%
51
31.8%
56
29.7%
413
Very important 17.1%
18
32.8%
131
37.1%
143
27.4%
37
34.2%
65
26.7%
47
31.7%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
400
100.0%
385
100.0%
135
100.0%
190
100.0%
176

1391


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 20.0%
126
16.8%
128
18.2%
254
Not very important 21.8%
137
19.5%
149
20.5%
286
Somewhat important 27.5%
173
31.4%
240
29.6%
413
Very important 30.7%
193
32.3%
247
31.6%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
764

1393


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not important at all 19.1%
58
16.6%
54
15.5%
73
23.2%
69
18.2%
254
Not very important 26.1%
79
20.0%
65
16.6%
78
21.9%
65
20.6%
287
Somewhat important 27.4%
83
31.4%
102
31.3%
147
27.3%
81
29.6%
413
Very important 27.4%
83
32.0%
104
36.6%
172
27.6%
82
31.6%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
325
100.0%
470
100.0%
297

1395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important at all 10.1%
47
7.0%
5
18.8%
52
11.7%
36
19.4%
21
59.2%
74
17.4%
235
Not very important 13.1%
61
5.6%
4
29.3%
81
25.1%
77
17.6%
19
26.4%
33
20.4%
275
Somewhat important 28.4%
132
31.0%
22
37.7%
104
33.6%
103
31.5%
34
10.4%
13
30.2%
408
Very important 48.3%
224
56.3%
40
14.1%
39
29.6%
91
31.5%
34
4.0%
5
32.1%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
71
100.0%
276
100.0%
307
100.0%
108
100.0%
125

1351


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important at all 44.8%
168
21.1%
32
16.0%
25
6.5%
11
7.2%
6
2.1%
9
18.3%
251
Not very important 34.1%
128
33.6%
51
22.4%
35
16.7%
28
9.6%
8
7.5%
33
20.6%
283
Somewhat important 14.9%
56
33.6%
51
37.8%
59
43.5%
73
45.8%
38
28.8%
126
29.4%
403
Very important 6.1%
23
11.8%
18
23.7%
37
33.3%
56
37.3%
31
61.6%
270
31.7%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
152
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
83
100.0%
438

1372



Bookmark and Share