Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


IMPMARR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q64b. How important are the following things to you? That your children marry someone with the same religion as you
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 326 23.6% 23.6%
Not very important 377 27.3% 50.9%
Somewhat important 376 27.3% 78.2%
Very important 300 21.8% 100%
Missing 257
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not important at all 22.4%
45
27.5%
78
23.6%
68
23.9%
62
22.5%
41
19.4%
32
23.6%
326
Not very important 23.9%
48
20.1%
57
28.1%
81
32.4%
84
30.2%
55
32.1%
53
27.4%
378
Somewhat important 23.9%
48
27.5%
78
28.1%
81
23.6%
61
30.2%
55
32.1%
53
27.3%
376
Very important 29.9%
60
25.0%
71
20.1%
58
20.1%
52
17.0%
31
16.4%
27
21.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
284
100.0%
288
100.0%
259
100.0%
182
100.0%
165

1379


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important at all 29.8%
31
24.0%
94
20.6%
79
20.8%
27
25.4%
48
26.6%
47
23.7%
326
Not very important 33.7%
35
24.7%
97
27.9%
107
22.3%
29
28.0%
53
29.9%
53
27.2%
374
Somewhat important 24.0%
25
29.6%
116
25.8%
99
36.2%
47
25.4%
48
23.2%
41
27.3%
376
Very important 12.5%
13
21.7%
85
25.6%
98
20.8%
27
21.2%
40
20.3%
36
21.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
392
100.0%
383
100.0%
130
100.0%
189
100.0%
177

1375


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 24.2%
150
23.2%
176
23.7%
326
Not very important 27.9%
173
26.9%
204
27.4%
377
Somewhat important 27.0%
167
27.5%
209
27.3%
376
Very important 20.8%
129
22.4%
170
21.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
759

1378


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not important at all 27.5%
83
21.5%
69
19.1%
88
28.9%
85
23.6%
325
Not very important 35.8%
108
26.5%
85
23.3%
107
26.2%
77
27.4%
377
Somewhat important 23.5%
71
29.6%
95
31.5%
145
21.8%
64
27.2%
375
Very important 13.2%
40
22.4%
72
26.1%
120
23.1%
68
21.8%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
321
100.0%
460
100.0%
294

1377


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important at all 13.2%
61
14.1%
10
24.1%
65
19.3%
59
24.8%
27
70.8%
85
22.9%
307
Not very important 17.7%
82
16.9%
12
42.2%
114
35.1%
107
27.5%
30
18.3%
22
27.4%
367
Somewhat important 31.1%
144
26.8%
19
25.2%
68
33.1%
101
24.8%
27
8.3%
10
27.6%
369
Very important 38.0%
176
42.3%
30
8.5%
23
12.5%
38
22.9%
25
2.5%
3
22.0%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
71
100.0%
270
100.0%
305
100.0%
109
100.0%
120

1338


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important at all 52.2%
194
34.4%
52
21.8%
34
10.4%
17
11.4%
9
4.1%
18
23.9%
324
Not very important 32.5%
121
41.1%
62
39.1%
61
30.7%
50
20.3%
16
14.4%
63
27.5%
373
Somewhat important 11.6%
43
21.2%
32
31.4%
49
41.7%
68
51.9%
41
30.7%
134
27.0%
367
Very important 3.8%
14
3.3%
5
7.7%
12
17.2%
28
16.5%
13
50.8%
222
21.6%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
151
100.0%
156
100.0%
163
100.0%
79
100.0%
437

1358



Bookmark and Share