Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


IMPSHARE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q64c. How important are the following things to you? That you and your partner/spouse share the same religious views
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 235 16.1% 16.1%
Not very important 263 18% 34.1%
Somewhat important 447 30.6% 64.7%
Very important 515 35.3% 100%
Missing 192
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not important at all 11.1%
24
16.9%
51
15.3%
48
20.6%
57
15.1%
28
16.4%
27
16.1%
235
Not very important 21.2%
46
15.6%
47
19.8%
62
19.9%
55
16.7%
31
13.9%
23
18.1%
264
Somewhat important 26.7%
58
29.1%
88
32.3%
101
32.5%
90
31.2%
58
30.9%
51
30.5%
446
Very important 41.0%
89
38.4%
116
32.6%
102
27.1%
75
37.1%
69
38.8%
64
35.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
302
100.0%
313
100.0%
277
100.0%
186
100.0%
165

1460


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important at all 26.2%
28
16.0%
66
15.0%
62
13.8%
20
15.4%
30
15.5%
29
16.1%
235
Not very important 20.6%
22
15.8%
65
19.4%
80
16.6%
24
18.5%
36
18.2%
34
17.9%
261
Somewhat important 25.2%
27
32.5%
134
26.9%
111
33.1%
48
33.8%
66
31.6%
59
30.5%
445
Very important 28.0%
30
35.7%
147
38.6%
159
36.6%
53
32.3%
63
34.8%
65
35.5%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
412
100.0%
412
100.0%
145
100.0%
195
100.0%
187

1458


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 19.3%
130
13.3%
105
16.1%
235
Not very important 19.6%
132
16.6%
131
18.0%
263
Somewhat important 29.3%
197
31.7%
250
30.6%
447
Very important 31.7%
213
38.4%
303
35.3%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
789

1461


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not important at all 21.3%
67
13.9%
48
13.2%
63
18.0%
58
16.1%
236
Not very important 21.9%
69
17.3%
60
13.8%
66
21.1%
68
18.0%
263
Somewhat important 32.7%
103
31.8%
110
31.1%
149
26.4%
85
30.6%
447
Very important 24.1%
76
37.0%
128
42.0%
201
34.5%
111
35.3%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
346
100.0%
479
100.0%
322

1462


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important at all 9.1%
44
10.6%
7
16.2%
47
13.1%
41
16.5%
19
41.1%
62
15.5%
220
Not very important 13.1%
63
6.1%
4
20.3%
59
17.6%
55
27.8%
32
25.2%
38
17.7%
251
Somewhat important 25.6%
123
12.1%
8
40.7%
118
40.4%
126
25.2%
29
21.9%
33
30.9%
437
Very important 52.2%
251
71.2%
47
22.8%
66
28.8%
90
30.4%
35
11.9%
18
35.8%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
66
100.0%
290
100.0%
312
100.0%
115
100.0%
151

1415


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important at all 35.1%
149
21.4%
33
12.7%
20
8.2%
14
6.8%
6
3.1%
14
16.4%
236
Not very important 29.0%
123
29.2%
45
24.8%
39
14.0%
24
9.1%
8
4.3%
19
17.9%
258
Somewhat important 25.5%
108
39.0%
60
42.0%
66
39.8%
68
43.2%
38
22.4%
100
30.6%
440
Very important 10.4%
44
10.4%
16
20.4%
32
38.0%
65
40.9%
36
70.2%
313
35.1%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
154
100.0%
157
100.0%
171
100.0%
88
100.0%
446

1440



Bookmark and Share