Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PARCORP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q65a. How well do the following statements describe your parents? My parents often used corporal punishment (such as spanking) as a form of discipline
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 186 11.8% 11.8%
Not very well 262 16.7% 28.5%
Somewhat well 503 32% 60.5%
Very well 620 39.5% 100%
Missing 76
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 16.2%
37
10.8%
34
7.9%
27
8.9%
27
10.1%
21
23.2%
41
11.9%
187
Not very well 24.0%
55
16.2%
51
14.1%
48
15.1%
46
19.3%
40
12.4%
22
16.7%
262
Somewhat well 25.3%
58
29.9%
94
36.5%
124
33.6%
102
33.3%
69
31.6%
56
32.0%
503
Very well 34.5%
79
43.0%
135
41.5%
141
42.4%
129
37.2%
77
32.8%
58
39.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
314
100.0%
340
100.0%
304
100.0%
207
100.0%
177

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 10.8%
13
13.1%
58
11.1%
48
5.6%
9
12.2%
26
15.6%
31
11.8%
185
Not very well 8.3%
10
12.2%
54
16.6%
72
14.3%
23
23.0%
49
26.6%
53
16.6%
261
Somewhat well 31.7%
38
34.2%
151
30.5%
132
32.9%
53
30.5%
65
31.7%
63
32.0%
502
Very well 49.2%
59
40.5%
179
41.8%
181
47.2%
76
34.3%
73
26.1%
52
39.5%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
442
100.0%
433
100.0%
161
100.0%
213
100.0%
199

1568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 10.6%
76
12.9%
110
11.8%
186
Not very well 13.8%
99
19.1%
163
16.7%
262
Somewhat well 35.6%
255
29.1%
248
32.0%
503
Very well 40.0%
287
38.9%
332
39.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
853

1570


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 18.5%
62
9.3%
35
6.1%
31
16.5%
58
11.8%
186
Not very well 18.5%
62
21.3%
80
12.4%
63
16.2%
57
16.7%
262
Somewhat well 36.1%
121
33.1%
124
29.9%
152
30.1%
106
32.0%
503
Very well 26.9%
90
36.3%
136
51.6%
262
37.2%
131
39.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
375
100.0%
508
100.0%
352

1570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 8.5%
43
0.0%
0
13.4%
42
13.6%
45
10.8%
13
19.1%
34
11.6%
177
Not very well 14.7%
74
2.7%
2
16.9%
53
19.6%
65
25.0%
30
16.9%
30
16.7%
254
Somewhat well 28.2%
142
29.7%
22
36.4%
114
30.7%
102
35.8%
43
36.5%
65
32.1%
488
Very well 48.6%
245
67.6%
50
33.2%
104
36.1%
120
28.3%
34
27.5%
49
39.6%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
74
100.0%
313
100.0%
332
100.0%
120
100.0%
178

1521


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 16.3%
78
13.4%
22
15.7%
26
6.1%
11
7.5%
7
8.0%
37
11.7%
181
Not very well 19.4%
93
16.5%
27
14.5%
24
15.5%
28
11.8%
11
16.4%
76
16.7%
259
Somewhat well 31.7%
152
33.5%
55
34.3%
57
29.8%
54
41.9%
39
30.6%
142
32.2%
499
Very well 32.7%
157
36.6%
60
35.5%
59
48.6%
88
38.7%
36
45.0%
209
39.3%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
164
100.0%
166
100.0%
181
100.0%
93
100.0%
464

1548



Bookmark and Share