Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PARGRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q65b. How well do the following statements describe your parents? My parents used groundings and 'time-outs' as a form of discipline
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 436 28% 28%
Not very well 304 19.5% 47.5%
Somewhat well 499 32.1% 79.6%
Very well 317 20.4% 100%
Missing 90
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 21.9%
50
18.2%
57
22.0%
74
30.8%
93
38.9%
79
48.5%
82
28.0%
435
Not very well 11.0%
25
18.8%
59
18.7%
63
23.5%
71
27.1%
55
18.3%
31
19.6%
304
Somewhat well 33.3%
76
36.0%
113
38.6%
130
27.8%
84
26.1%
53
24.3%
41
32.0%
497
Very well 33.8%
77
27.1%
85
20.8%
70
17.9%
54
7.9%
16
8.9%
15
20.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
314
100.0%
337
100.0%
302
100.0%
203
100.0%
169

1553


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 36.5%
42
31.3%
137
24.7%
107
30.1%
47
22.2%
47
27.4%
54
28.0%
434
Not very well 14.8%
17
19.6%
86
18.5%
80
17.9%
28
18.4%
39
26.4%
52
19.5%
302
Somewhat well 27.0%
31
25.8%
113
32.3%
140
40.4%
63
40.6%
86
33.0%
65
32.1%
498
Very well 21.7%
25
23.3%
102
24.5%
106
11.5%
18
18.9%
40
13.2%
26
20.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
438
100.0%
433
100.0%
156
100.0%
212
100.0%
197

1551


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 24.8%
177
30.8%
259
28.0%
436
Not very well 22.0%
157
17.5%
147
19.5%
304
Somewhat well 34.7%
248
29.8%
251
32.0%
499
Very well 18.6%
133
22.0%
185
20.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
842

1557


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 29.8%
99
24.9%
92
30.4%
153
26.0%
91
28.0%
435
Not very well 20.8%
69
20.6%
76
19.5%
98
17.4%
61
19.6%
304
Somewhat well 30.4%
101
30.9%
114
29.6%
149
38.6%
135
32.1%
499
Very well 19.0%
63
23.6%
87
20.5%
103
18.0%
63
20.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
369
100.0%
503
100.0%
350

1554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 28.2%
140
30.1%
22
30.1%
93
22.6%
74
28.3%
34
30.7%
54
27.7%
417
Not very well 19.1%
95
16.4%
12
25.6%
79
19.2%
63
14.2%
17
18.2%
32
19.8%
298
Somewhat well 30.0%
149
23.3%
17
28.5%
88
35.1%
115
40.0%
48
35.8%
63
31.9%
480
Very well 22.7%
113
30.1%
22
15.9%
49
23.2%
76
17.5%
21
15.3%
27
20.5%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
73
100.0%
309
100.0%
328
100.0%
120
100.0%
176

1503


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 30.4%
146
25.3%
42
25.3%
41
21.9%
39
24.5%
23
29.1%
134
27.6%
425
Not very well 16.7%
80
25.9%
43
22.2%
36
20.2%
36
27.7%
26
17.8%
82
19.7%
303
Somewhat well 34.6%
166
30.7%
51
35.8%
58
32.6%
58
28.7%
27
29.6%
136
32.2%
496
Very well 18.3%
88
18.1%
30
16.7%
27
25.3%
45
19.1%
18
23.5%
108
20.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
166
100.0%
162
100.0%
178
100.0%
94
100.0%
460

1540



Bookmark and Share