Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PARPRAIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q65c. How well do the following statements describe your parents? My parents believed it was more important to praise children than it was to discipline them
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 374 24.7% 24.7%
Not very well 517 34.1% 58.8%
Somewhat well 464 30.6% 89.4%
Very well 161 10.6% 100%
Missing 133
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 19.9%
45
22.3%
69
26.2%
85
29.7%
86
25.1%
50
23.5%
39
24.7%
374
Not very well 31.9%
72
31.6%
98
38.0%
123
34.8%
101
35.7%
71
30.7%
51
34.1%
516
Somewhat well 31.9%
72
36.1%
112
29.3%
95
27.2%
79
28.1%
56
30.1%
50
30.6%
464
Very well 16.4%
37
10.0%
31
6.5%
21
8.3%
24
11.1%
22
15.7%
26
10.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
310
100.0%
324
100.0%
290
100.0%
199
100.0%
166

1515


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 38.1%
43
26.6%
114
24.6%
104
27.1%
42
19.9%
41
16.2%
31
24.8%
375
Not very well 32.7%
37
36.2%
155
33.9%
143
33.5%
52
33.0%
68
32.5%
62
34.1%
517
Somewhat well 16.8%
19
27.3%
117
30.1%
127
31.0%
48
35.4%
73
40.8%
78
30.5%
462
Very well 12.4%
14
9.8%
42
11.4%
48
8.4%
13
11.7%
24
10.5%
20
10.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
428
100.0%
422
100.0%
155
100.0%
206
100.0%
191

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 21.0%
147
27.9%
227
24.7%
374
Not very well 36.1%
253
32.3%
263
34.1%
516
Somewhat well 32.6%
228
29.0%
236
30.6%
464
Very well 10.3%
72
10.9%
89
10.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
815

1515


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 23.7%
77
20.9%
75
29.2%
145
23.0%
77
24.7%
374
Not very well 36.0%
117
36.9%
132
32.0%
159
32.5%
109
34.1%
517
Somewhat well 28.0%
91
31.0%
111
29.6%
147
34.0%
114
30.6%
463
Very well 12.3%
40
11.2%
40
9.3%
46
10.4%
35
10.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
358
100.0%
497
100.0%
335

1515


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 24.3%
120
50.0%
36
22.7%
68
18.6%
59
23.7%
27
29.8%
51
24.6%
361
Not very well 35.1%
173
26.4%
19
33.8%
101
39.0%
124
24.6%
28
32.2%
55
34.1%
500
Somewhat well 31.2%
154
6.9%
5
34.1%
102
30.2%
96
34.2%
39
32.7%
56
30.8%
452
Very well 9.3%
46
16.7%
12
9.4%
28
12.3%
39
17.5%
20
5.3%
9
10.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
72
100.0%
299
100.0%
318
100.0%
114
100.0%
171

1467


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 27.8%
127
21.4%
34
27.8%
45
19.9%
34
18.5%
17
24.4%
111
24.6%
368
Not very well 32.6%
149
39.0%
62
37.0%
60
39.8%
68
39.1%
36
30.5%
139
34.4%
514
Somewhat well 30.9%
141
28.9%
46
25.3%
41
28.7%
49
32.6%
30
33.0%
150
30.5%
457
Very well 8.8%
40
10.7%
17
9.9%
16
11.7%
20
9.8%
9
12.1%
55
10.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
159
100.0%
162
100.0%
171
100.0%
92
100.0%
455

1496



Bookmark and Share