Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SUITED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than most women
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 320 21.3% 21.3%
Disagree 654 43.5% 64.8%
Agree 359 23.9% 88.7%
Strongly agree 169 11.3% 100%
Missing 147
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.2%
61
21.8%
63
22.3%
72
23.1%
67
20.5%
41
9.0%
16
21.3%
320
Disagree 33.5%
75
42.2%
122
47.7%
154
44.5%
129
43.5%
87
49.2%
87
43.5%
654
Agree 23.2%
52
22.5%
65
22.6%
73
23.1%
67
24.5%
49
29.9%
53
23.9%
359
Strongly agree 16.1%
36
13.5%
39
7.4%
24
9.3%
27
11.5%
23
11.9%
21
11.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
289
100.0%
323
100.0%
290
100.0%
200
100.0%
177

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
10
16.8%
70
21.5%
89
20.1%
32
27.0%
55
33.2%
63
21.3%
319
Disagree 45.7%
53
42.4%
177
42.9%
177
48.4%
77
41.7%
85
44.2%
84
43.6%
653
Agree 25.9%
30
26.6%
111
23.5%
97
22.0%
35
23.5%
48
19.5%
37
23.9%
358
Strongly agree 19.8%
23
14.1%
59
12.1%
50
9.4%
15
7.8%
16
3.2%
6
11.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
417
100.0%
413
100.0%
159
100.0%
204
100.0%
190

1499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.6%
105
25.9%
215
21.3%
320
Disagree 44.2%
297
42.9%
356
43.5%
653
Agree 28.0%
188
20.6%
171
23.9%
359
Strongly agree 12.2%
82
10.5%
87
11.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
829

1501


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.8%
80
17.4%
62
17.1%
83
28.2%
95
21.3%
320
Disagree 44.7%
144
47.5%
169
38.7%
188
45.1%
152
43.5%
653
Agree 22.7%
73
23.3%
83
28.8%
140
18.7%
63
23.9%
359
Strongly agree 7.8%
25
11.8%
42
15.4%
75
8.0%
27
11.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
356
100.0%
486
100.0%
337

1501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.5%
54
27.1%
19
22.2%
67
21.3%
70
23.1%
27
42.8%
71
21.2%
308
Disagree 39.5%
186
41.4%
29
44.7%
135
45.0%
148
53.0%
62
42.2%
70
43.3%
630
Agree 31.8%
150
14.3%
10
25.2%
76
26.4%
87
14.5%
17
10.2%
17
24.5%
357
Strongly agree 17.2%
81
17.1%
12
7.9%
24
7.3%
24
9.4%
11
4.8%
8
11.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
70
100.0%
302
100.0%
329
100.0%
117
100.0%
166

1455


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.7%
139
20.6%
33
23.6%
37
21.3%
37
22.0%
20
11.8%
53
21.5%
319
Disagree 43.5%
197
44.4%
71
46.5%
73
48.9%
85
39.6%
36
40.2%
181
43.3%
643
Agree 16.6%
75
29.4%
47
25.5%
40
20.7%
36
30.8%
28
29.3%
132
24.1%
358
Strongly agree 9.3%
42
5.6%
9
4.5%
7
9.2%
16
7.7%
7
18.7%
84
11.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
160
100.0%
157
100.0%
174
100.0%
91
100.0%
450

1485



Bookmark and Share