Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


DISPWLTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12i. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Displays of wealth
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 55 5.9% 5.9%
Strongly discourages 254 27.5% 33.4%
Somewhat discourages 249 26.9% 60.3%
Encourages 28 3% 63.3%
Isn't concerned 339 36.6% 99.9%
Missing 718
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Forbids 3.7%
6
4.5%
8
9.0%
18
4.9%
8
8.7%
11
4.9%
5
6.0%
56
Strongly discourages 23.6%
38
32.4%
57
25.0%
50
29.4%
48
21.4%
27
33.3%
34
27.4%
254
Somewhat discourages 22.4%
36
21.6%
38
33.5%
67
25.2%
41
31.7%
40
27.5%
28
26.9%
250
Encourages 1.2%
2
2.3%
4
5.5%
11
4.9%
8
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
3.0%
28
Isn't concerned 49.1%
79
39.2%
69
27.0%
54
35.6%
58
37.3%
47
32.4%
33
36.6%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
176
100.0%
200
100.0%
163
100.0%
126
100.0%
102

928


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 14.6%
7
6.9%
17
5.2%
14
10.2%
10
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
52
Strongly discourages 35.4%
17
30.6%
75
30.1%
81
23.5%
23
19.5%
24
23.0%
28
27.4%
248
Somewhat discourages 20.8%
10
24.5%
60
29.0%
78
18.4%
18
35.0%
43
31.1%
38
27.3%
247
Encourages 0.0%
0
4.5%
11
3.0%
8
3.1%
3
2.4%
3
1.6%
2
3.0%
27
Isn't concerned 29.2%
14
33.5%
82
32.7%
88
44.9%
44
39.8%
49
44.3%
54
36.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
245
100.0%
269
100.0%
98
100.0%
123
100.0%
122

905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 5.2%
22
6.6%
33
5.9%
55
Strongly discourages 23.6%
100
30.6%
154
27.4%
254
Somewhat discourages 28.8%
122
25.4%
128
27.0%
250
Encourages 3.1%
13
3.0%
15
3.0%
28
Isn't concerned 39.2%
166
34.4%
173
36.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
503

926


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Forbids 5.9%
12
2.7%
6
8.9%
30
4.3%
7
5.9%
55
Strongly discourages 24.0%
49
28.7%
64
28.1%
95
28.6%
46
27.4%
254
Somewhat discourages 23.5%
48
27.8%
62
27.8%
94
28.0%
45
26.9%
249
Encourages 3.4%
7
1.3%
3
3.6%
12
3.7%
6
3.0%
28
Isn't concerned 43.1%
88
39.5%
88
31.7%
107
35.4%
57
36.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
223
100.0%
338
100.0%
161

926


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 5.7%
20
19.6%
10
2.0%
4
6.0%
13
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
53
Strongly discourages 30.0%
106
17.6%
9
17.7%
36
38.5%
84
23.0%
17
0.0%
0
27.8%
252
Somewhat discourages 22.7%
80
15.7%
8
34.0%
69
29.8%
65
24.3%
18
66.7%
6
27.1%
246
Encourages 4.0%
14
5.9%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
6
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
Isn't concerned 37.7%
133
41.2%
21
45.3%
92
22.9%
50
40.5%
30
33.3%
3
36.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
51
100.0%
203
100.0%
218
100.0%
74
100.0%
9

908


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 3.9%
3
2.9%
3
0.8%
1
4.8%
7
9.0%
7
8.7%
34
6.0%
55
Strongly discourages 24.7%
19
16.7%
17
26.6%
33
28.1%
41
21.8%
17
32.1%
125
27.5%
252
Somewhat discourages 22.1%
17
40.2%
41
28.2%
35
30.8%
45
23.1%
18
23.4%
91
27.0%
247
Encourages 6.5%
5
6.9%
7
1.6%
2
1.4%
2
5.1%
4
2.1%
8
3.1%
28
Isn't concerned 42.9%
33
33.3%
34
42.7%
53
34.9%
51
41.0%
32
33.7%
131
36.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
124
100.0%
146
100.0%
78
100.0%
389

916



Bookmark and Share