Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SUFFER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 237 15.7% 15.7%
Disagree 621 41.1% 56.8%
Agree 507 33.5% 90.3%
Strongly agree 147 9.7% 100%
Missing 132
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.0%
48
21.9%
66
16.1%
53
17.0%
49
8.1%
16
2.8%
5
15.7%
237
Disagree 35.3%
77
41.7%
126
43.5%
143
37.7%
109
47.2%
93
41.8%
74
41.1%
622
Agree 31.7%
69
24.5%
74
33.7%
111
36.0%
104
38.1%
75
41.2%
73
33.5%
506
Strongly agree 11.0%
24
11.9%
36
6.7%
22
9.3%
27
6.6%
13
14.1%
25
9.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
302
100.0%
329
100.0%
289
100.0%
197
100.0%
177

1512


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
8
15.7%
68
14.3%
59
14.0%
22
17.6%
36
22.6%
43
15.6%
236
Disagree 42.5%
48
41.7%
180
38.3%
158
36.9%
58
47.8%
98
41.1%
78
41.1%
620
Agree 37.2%
42
30.8%
133
36.1%
149
43.3%
68
26.8%
55
31.6%
60
33.6%
507
Strongly agree 13.3%
15
11.8%
51
11.4%
47
5.7%
9
7.8%
16
4.7%
9
9.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
432
100.0%
413
100.0%
157
100.0%
205
100.0%
190

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
73
19.9%
164
15.7%
237
Disagree 39.9%
274
42.0%
347
41.1%
621
Agree 38.0%
261
29.8%
246
33.5%
507
Strongly agree 11.4%
78
8.4%
69
9.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
826

1512


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.7%
47
14.8%
53
13.7%
67
20.3%
70
15.7%
237
Disagree 45.9%
147
48.7%
175
39.0%
191
31.3%
108
41.0%
621
Agree 32.2%
103
28.4%
102
33.9%
166
40.0%
138
33.6%
509
Strongly agree 7.2%
23
8.1%
29
13.5%
66
8.4%
29
9.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
359
100.0%
490
100.0%
345

1514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.3%
50
22.2%
16
10.7%
32
16.0%
52
15.1%
18
36.6%
60
15.6%
228
Disagree 31.5%
153
38.9%
28
49.8%
149
44.5%
145
41.2%
49
42.1%
69
40.5%
593
Agree 43.4%
211
27.8%
20
31.8%
95
32.2%
105
37.8%
45
16.5%
27
34.3%
503
Strongly agree 14.8%
72
11.1%
8
7.7%
23
7.4%
24
5.9%
7
4.9%
8
9.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
72
100.0%
299
100.0%
326
100.0%
119
100.0%
164

1466


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.9%
104
14.6%
23
19.4%
32
11.9%
21
17.4%
15
9.2%
42
15.9%
237
Disagree 44.5%
202
43.7%
69
39.4%
65
48.3%
85
39.5%
34
33.8%
154
40.8%
609
Agree 26.9%
122
34.2%
54
32.7%
54
33.0%
58
36.0%
31
40.7%
185
33.7%
504
Strongly agree 5.7%
26
7.6%
12
8.5%
14
6.8%
12
7.0%
6
16.3%
74
9.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
158
100.0%
165
100.0%
176
100.0%
86
100.0%
455

1494



Bookmark and Share