Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


WMNCARE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: It is God's will that women care for children
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 437 29.7% 29.7%
Disagree 541 36.8% 66.5%
Agree 359 24.4% 90.9%
Strongly agree 134 9.1% 100%
Missing 156
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.8%
71
34.1%
100
28.5%
91
33.4%
98
24.5%
47
17.6%
30
29.7%
437
Disagree 27.9%
57
32.4%
95
40.8%
130
37.9%
111
42.7%
82
39.4%
67
36.8%
542
Agree 23.0%
47
20.1%
59
25.1%
80
21.8%
64
26.0%
50
34.7%
59
24.4%
359
Strongly agree 14.2%
29
13.3%
39
5.6%
18
6.8%
20
6.8%
13
8.2%
14
9.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
293
100.0%
319
100.0%
293
100.0%
192
100.0%
170

1471


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.4%
19
22.9%
92
25.0%
102
27.9%
43
42.2%
86
49.5%
95
29.8%
437
Disagree 39.4%
43
36.4%
146
40.7%
166
35.1%
54
36.8%
75
29.2%
56
36.8%
540
Agree 27.5%
30
26.7%
107
26.7%
109
28.6%
44
16.2%
33
17.7%
34
24.3%
357
Strongly agree 15.6%
17
14.0%
56
7.6%
31
8.4%
13
4.9%
10
3.6%
7
9.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
401
100.0%
408
100.0%
154
100.0%
204
100.0%
192

1468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.7%
183
31.3%
254
29.7%
437
Disagree 42.6%
281
32.1%
260
36.8%
541
Agree 21.2%
140
27.1%
220
24.5%
360
Strongly agree 8.5%
56
9.5%
77
9.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
811

1471


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.8%
109
24.3%
83
22.5%
109
40.8%
135
29.7%
436
Disagree 45.7%
143
43.0%
147
30.0%
145
32.0%
106
36.8%
541
Agree 16.3%
51
24.6%
84
32.9%
159
19.6%
65
24.4%
359
Strongly agree 3.2%
10
8.2%
28
14.7%
71
7.6%
25
9.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
342
100.0%
484
100.0%
331

1470


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.5%
58
15.9%
11
31.6%
93
25.2%
80
44.0%
51
75.5%
123
29.2%
416
Disagree 33.1%
154
36.2%
25
44.6%
131
47.8%
152
26.7%
31
19.6%
32
36.8%
525
Agree 39.1%
182
24.6%
17
19.0%
56
22.0%
70
20.7%
24
3.1%
5
24.8%
354
Strongly agree 15.3%
71
23.2%
16
4.8%
14
5.0%
16
8.6%
10
1.8%
3
9.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
69
100.0%
294
100.0%
318
100.0%
116
100.0%
163

1425


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.1%
222
29.1%
43
33.3%
52
24.7%
42
18.2%
16
12.6%
56
29.7%
431
Disagree 35.0%
155
50.0%
74
45.5%
71
44.1%
75
36.4%
32
28.8%
128
36.9%
535
Agree 10.8%
48
18.9%
28
14.7%
23
25.3%
43
40.9%
36
39.6%
176
24.4%
354
Strongly agree 4.1%
18
2.0%
3
6.4%
10
5.9%
10
4.5%
4
19.1%
85
9.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
148
100.0%
156
100.0%
170
100.0%
88
100.0%
445

1450



Bookmark and Share