Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


EQCHORES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: If his wife works full-time, a husband should share equally in household chores , such as cooking, cleaning, and washing
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 7 .4% .4%
Disagree 40 2.6% 3%
Agree 705 45% 48%
Strongly agree 814 52% 100%
Missing 79
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Disagree 0.9%
2
4.0%
12
2.7%
9
3.3%
10
1.0%
2
2.2%
4
2.5%
39
Agree 34.6%
79
42.9%
130
47.5%
160
47.5%
145
46.4%
96
51.6%
96
45.1%
706
Strongly agree 64.5%
147
52.1%
158
49.0%
165
48.9%
149
52.7%
109
46.2%
86
52.0%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
303
100.0%
337
100.0%
305
100.0%
207
100.0%
186

1566


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
0.5%
8
Disagree 9.1%
11
2.7%
12
1.6%
7
2.4%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
4
2.6%
41
Agree 43.0%
52
50.3%
225
40.9%
175
47.0%
77
42.2%
89
42.9%
84
44.8%
702
Strongly agree 47.9%
58
46.5%
208
57.0%
244
50.6%
83
55.9%
118
53.6%
105
52.1%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
164
100.0%
211
100.0%
196

1567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.4%
7
Disagree 3.1%
22
2.2%
19
2.6%
41
Agree 51.3%
370
39.5%
334
45.0%
704
Strongly agree 45.2%
326
57.8%
488
52.0%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
845

1566


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
8
Disagree 2.7%
9
3.2%
12
2.5%
13
1.4%
5
2.5%
39
Agree 47.8%
162
49.5%
183
41.8%
214
42.3%
146
45.0%
705
Strongly agree 49.3%
167
47.0%
174
55.1%
282
55.4%
191
52.0%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
370
100.0%
512
100.0%
345

1566


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Disagree 3.2%
16
5.4%
4
1.9%
6
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
Agree 45.2%
227
35.1%
26
45.3%
143
51.4%
171
48.3%
56
35.4%
63
45.2%
686
Strongly agree 51.2%
257
58.1%
43
52.5%
166
45.9%
153
50.9%
59
64.6%
115
52.2%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
74
100.0%
316
100.0%
333
100.0%
116
100.0%
178

1519


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Disagree 2.8%
13
4.3%
7
1.8%
3
3.3%
6
1.0%
1
2.4%
11
2.7%
41
Agree 42.8%
202
50.9%
83
43.5%
73
41.7%
75
50.5%
49
45.1%
210
44.8%
692
Strongly agree 54.0%
255
44.8%
73
53.6%
90
54.4%
98
47.4%
46
52.6%
245
52.2%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
163
100.0%
168
100.0%
180
100.0%
97
100.0%
466

1546



Bookmark and Share