Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SALARY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66e Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: A husband should earn a larger salary than his wife
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 381 25.3% 25.3%
Disagree 903 60% 85.3%
Agree 158 10.5% 95.8%
Strongly agree 62 4.1% 99.9%
Missing 132
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.3%
71
26.6%
77
29.6%
98
26.2%
76
17.2%
34
13.7%
24
25.3%
380
Disagree 54.1%
119
59.3%
172
56.2%
186
61.4%
178
69.7%
138
63.4%
111
60.1%
904
Agree 7.3%
16
8.6%
25
11.8%
39
10.0%
29
10.1%
20
16.6%
29
10.5%
158
Strongly agree 6.4%
14
5.5%
16
2.4%
8
2.4%
7
3.0%
6
6.3%
11
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
290
100.0%
331
100.0%
290
100.0%
198
100.0%
175

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
12
22.9%
96
24.2%
102
23.2%
36
31.0%
62
37.7%
72
25.3%
380
Disagree 69.9%
79
59.5%
250
62.2%
262
60.0%
93
56.5%
113
55.0%
105
60.1%
902
Agree 14.2%
16
12.6%
53
9.3%
39
12.9%
20
8.0%
16
6.3%
12
10.4%
156
Strongly agree 5.3%
6
5.0%
21
4.3%
18
3.9%
6
4.5%
9
1.0%
2
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
420
100.0%
421
100.0%
155
100.0%
200
100.0%
191

1500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.6%
140
29.2%
240
25.3%
380
Disagree 66.5%
452
54.8%
451
60.1%
903
Agree 9.9%
67
11.1%
91
10.5%
158
Strongly agree 3.1%
21
5.0%
41
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
823

1503


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.7%
87
22.8%
81
22.4%
110
31.0%
103
25.3%
381
Disagree 61.3%
200
63.1%
224
59.4%
291
56.3%
187
60.0%
902
Agree 7.7%
25
11.0%
39
12.4%
61
9.9%
33
10.5%
158
Strongly agree 4.3%
14
3.1%
11
5.7%
28
2.7%
9
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
355
100.0%
490
100.0%
332

1503


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.4%
79
25.0%
17
23.7%
70
20.9%
67
38.9%
44
50.0%
87
25.1%
364
Disagree 63.8%
307
50.0%
34
64.1%
189
63.8%
204
54.0%
61
46.0%
80
60.3%
875
Agree 15.0%
72
17.6%
12
8.8%
26
10.6%
34
4.4%
5
1.7%
3
10.5%
152
Strongly agree 4.8%
23
7.4%
5
3.4%
10
4.7%
15
2.7%
3
2.3%
4
4.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
68
100.0%
295
100.0%
320
100.0%
113
100.0%
174

1451


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.7%
154
22.9%
36
26.9%
42
20.6%
37
25.0%
24
19.1%
84
25.4%
377
Disagree 56.5%
258
65.0%
102
60.9%
95
63.3%
114
62.5%
60
60.1%
264
60.1%
893
Agree 7.4%
34
10.2%
16
8.3%
13
13.9%
25
8.3%
8
13.4%
59
10.4%
155
Strongly agree 2.4%
11
1.9%
3
3.8%
6
2.2%
4
4.2%
4
7.3%
32
4.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
157
100.0%
156
100.0%
180
100.0%
96
100.0%
439

1485



Bookmark and Share