Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MOREOPP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66f Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: The way society is set up, men have more opportunities than women
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 74 4.8% 4.8%
Disagree 307 20.1% 24.9%
Agree 849 55.6% 80.5%
Strongly agree 298 19.5% 100%
Missing 111
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
17
4.7%
14
7.0%
23
3.0%
9
3.4%
7
2.8%
5
4.9%
75
Disagree 22.7%
50
24.1%
72
23.0%
76
16.8%
50
15.3%
31
15.1%
27
20.0%
306
Agree 52.3%
115
48.5%
145
55.5%
183
57.6%
171
61.1%
124
62.0%
111
55.6%
849
Strongly agree 17.3%
38
22.7%
68
14.5%
48
22.6%
67
20.2%
41
20.1%
36
19.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
299
100.0%
330
100.0%
297
100.0%
203
100.0%
179

1528


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
4
6.0%
26
4.3%
18
5.7%
9
3.4%
7
5.1%
10
4.8%
74
Disagree 28.8%
32
20.6%
90
18.7%
78
17.6%
28
25.6%
53
13.3%
26
20.1%
307
Agree 52.3%
58
54.6%
238
58.1%
243
55.3%
88
53.1%
110
57.4%
112
55.6%
849
Strongly agree 15.3%
17
18.8%
82
18.9%
79
21.4%
34
17.9%
37
24.1%
47
19.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
436
100.0%
418
100.0%
159
100.0%
207
100.0%
195

1526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
39
4.1%
34
4.8%
73
Disagree 24.9%
175
16.1%
133
20.2%
308
Agree 54.2%
381
56.8%
469
55.6%
850
Strongly agree 15.4%
108
22.9%
189
19.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
825

1528


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
7
5.9%
21
6.2%
31
4.1%
14
4.8%
73
Disagree 27.1%
90
20.1%
71
17.2%
86
17.5%
60
20.1%
307
Agree 53.9%
179
59.3%
210
54.1%
270
55.7%
191
55.6%
850
Strongly agree 16.9%
56
14.7%
52
22.4%
112
22.7%
78
19.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
354
100.0%
499
100.0%
343

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
27
2.8%
2
6.3%
19
2.8%
9
6.1%
7
4.0%
7
4.8%
71
Disagree 21.6%
105
21.1%
15
19.1%
58
17.8%
58
15.8%
18
21.7%
38
19.8%
292
Agree 55.9%
272
53.5%
38
56.9%
173
61.7%
201
55.3%
63
47.4%
83
56.2%
830
Strongly agree 17.0%
83
22.5%
16
17.8%
54
17.8%
58
22.8%
26
26.9%
47
19.2%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
71
100.0%
304
100.0%
326
100.0%
114
100.0%
175

1477


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
16
2.6%
4
2.5%
4
4.0%
7
4.4%
4
8.2%
38
4.8%
73
Disagree 19.0%
89
25.0%
39
22.9%
36
15.4%
27
18.9%
17
20.7%
96
20.1%
304
Agree 52.6%
246
52.6%
82
55.4%
87
68.6%
120
61.1%
55
53.8%
249
55.6%
839
Strongly agree 25.0%
117
19.9%
31
19.1%
30
12.0%
21
15.6%
14
17.3%
80
19.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
156
100.0%
157
100.0%
175
100.0%
90
100.0%
463

1509



Bookmark and Share