Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


FEMINIST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q66g. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about men's and women's roles: I consider myself as a feminist
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 449 31.6% 31.6%
Disagree 622 43.7% 75.3%
Agree 278 19.5% 94.8%
Strongly agree 73 5.1% 99.9%
Missing 215
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.0%
84
26.3%
74
33.9%
102
28.8%
80
30.7%
59
30.9%
50
31.6%
449
Disagree 31.7%
65
50.5%
142
45.8%
138
42.1%
117
45.3%
87
44.4%
72
43.8%
621
Agree 20.5%
42
16.4%
46
17.3%
52
23.0%
64
19.3%
37
21.6%
35
19.5%
276
Strongly agree 6.8%
14
6.8%
19
3.0%
9
6.1%
17
4.7%
9
3.1%
5
5.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
281
100.0%
301
100.0%
278
100.0%
192
100.0%
162

1419


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.2%
41
33.1%
130
32.9%
131
40.0%
58
26.7%
52
19.3%
36
31.5%
448
Disagree 45.1%
46
52.9%
208
43.7%
174
36.6%
53
38.5%
75
34.8%
65
43.7%
621
Agree 13.7%
14
11.7%
46
18.8%
75
17.2%
25
28.2%
55
33.7%
63
19.6%
278
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
2.3%
9
4.5%
18
6.2%
9
6.7%
13
12.3%
23
5.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
393
100.0%
398
100.0%
145
100.0%
195
100.0%
187

1420


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.4%
246
26.0%
203
31.6%
449
Disagree 46.3%
296
41.6%
325
43.7%
621
Agree 12.8%
82
25.1%
196
19.6%
278
Strongly agree 2.5%
16
7.3%
57
5.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
781

1421


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.7%
72
34.0%
112
39.3%
185
25.4%
80
31.6%
449
Disagree 47.7%
145
43.8%
144
42.3%
199
42.2%
133
43.8%
621
Agree 23.7%
72
18.2%
60
15.1%
71
23.5%
74
19.5%
277
Strongly agree 4.9%
15
4.0%
13
3.4%
16
8.9%
28
5.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
329
100.0%
471
100.0%
315

1419


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.7%
213
37.9%
25
23.6%
65
27.1%
83
17.9%
19
23.8%
36
31.9%
441
Disagree 40.3%
192
42.4%
28
49.3%
136
47.7%
146
45.3%
48
35.1%
53
43.7%
603
Agree 13.2%
63
15.2%
10
23.9%
66
20.6%
63
27.4%
29
25.2%
38
19.5%
269
Strongly agree 1.7%
8
4.5%
3
3.3%
9
4.6%
14
9.4%
10
15.9%
24
4.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
66
100.0%
276
100.0%
306
100.0%
106
100.0%
151

1381


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.0%
107
26.2%
38
23.8%
35
25.2%
41
26.4%
23
44.5%
199
31.6%
443
Disagree 42.0%
173
43.4%
63
49.0%
72
44.8%
73
56.3%
49
40.7%
182
43.7%
612
Agree 23.5%
97
25.5%
37
18.4%
27
25.8%
42
16.1%
14
12.5%
56
19.5%
273
Strongly agree 8.5%
35
4.8%
7
8.8%
13
4.3%
7
1.1%
1
2.2%
10
5.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
145
100.0%
147
100.0%
163
100.0%
87
100.0%
447

1401



Bookmark and Share